Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for paranoid schizophrenia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ahmad Nazzal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 343 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Mental Health
Question: My ex husband is a paranoid schizophrenic and while I understand that most patients in this category present no violent threat to others, however literature does suggest; of the small percent that do become violent, the violence is toward family. That being said we do live in different states but I'm not convinced distance matters.
1) I am interested in knowing how the threat to the greater population (negligible) differs from say, the select few that may have been the object of the patient's obsession. I.E. The Gabby Gifford shooting... (clearly not family but still represents a person who was the object of the paranoid schizophrenic's obsession)

2) While I have had no personal contact with him for years, our child, an adult, does reply to occasional text messages but prefers not to reply at all. The lack of response seems to escalate him and conversely the occasional benign replies seem to encourage his frequency of contact. Obviously we don't want to trigger him either way, by responding or not responding or just plainly telling him there is no desire to maintain contact.
Seeking answer to #1 and advise on how to handle #2,

I am not the patient - submitting questions so I have a better idea of how to handle the situation BUT your system requires Age etc... therefore I am adding what I know about patient.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmad Nazzal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Risk is higher

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Thank you for your question.

A series of eight studies shown that paranoid schizophrenic among other psychiatric diseases result in up to 10% acts of violence each year. MacArthur Violence Risk Assessment study the incidence of violence among treated patients was much lower than among those not taking medications. The most common victims of violence are family members, especially mothers.
Please refer to this paper for more info
''Swanson, J.W., Holzer, C.E., 1991. Violence and ECA data. Letter. Hospital and Community Psychiatry 42, 954–955.''

I guess that answers your first question. That being said It is important to understand that what you should care for is your safety and safety of your children therefore It is important not to take any violent act lightly and to report it to authorities.

Second question advise to handle: Since your child is an adult he or she can contact his or her father but again any sign of violence or intimidation or trying to drag into any kind of delusion or sign of not taking medications should be taken seriously and reported to treating doctor and contact should be avoided. On the other hand for the sake of the father recovery forming family bonds healthy ones is needed for recovery and as long as your child is an adult he or she bears responsibility on deciding how to deal with their father. There are alot of educational forums and groups to help and guide families on how to deal with schizophrenic which can provide valuable informations.

As I said before its always remember that you put your safety first and also your children too should understand that they should put their safety first.

Hope this helped.

Kind regards,
Dr. Nazzal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Delusion

doctor1 MD

i need advice in dealing with my psychiatrist

doctor1 MD

I need to find someone who can help me get a diagnosis for my brother. I believe he suffers from delusions of grandeur. My Dad won t be around much longer to support him so in order for him to get the services he needs he will need a diagnosis. I don t know if I can get him to go more than once or twice. It is painfully obvious to family members but I don t think a stranger would see a problem right away so I m concerned. Do you have a name of a psychiatrist that specializes in this? We live south of Detroit.

doctor1 MD

Hi i need to know more about persecution delusion with a specific person. Thank you

doctor1 MD

If a young adult had anesthesia for the first time and is now exhibiting delusional behavior could that be the result of the anesthesia and could it show up 1 week later.

doctor1 MD

Is oxygen used to treat symptoms of persecution delusion? Person believes that they took over their space and did things to harm him. He is 93 years old. If oxygen is low could it produce this symptom? If not, what is most effective remedy. Thank you

doctor1 MD

My friend, a 19 year old girl (who i believe has blood circulation trouble) accidently hit her head around the temple area reasonably hard about two days ago, and has complained of vision troubles since. For example, in familiar places she often says that objects feel further away than she knows they are. In addition, she shows immense sensitivity to bright light, and seems to be having some balancing problems, lightheadedness, and dizziness. The doctor here claimed it was vertigo and perscribed Bonine but gave her too much and she fell victim to some delusions, which left after she refused to take any more Bonine. It seems like some strange fusion of a concussion and labrynthitis to me. What do you think?