• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for painful spasms in the palm and joints

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question:      About a month after moving/lifting about 3 tons of weight, over 4 days, my thumb MCP joint was sharply painful on the palm side, when I woke up. My IP joint also started triggering. Pain occurs with thumb MCP extension or with compression over the sesamoid/tendon/ligament area. Triggering also occurred on the non-dominant side, but less so and w/o the pain, and resolved "on its own". A thumb spica splint or taping keeps the MCP joint from hurting during exertion. Last night I took an 800 mg Advil before bed and noticed a little less pain in the morning. Sesamoiditis? More serious capsular ligament/tubule tear? MRI or x-Ray first?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to tendonitis or a mild capsular inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain that you have can be due to tendonitis or a mild capsular inflammation. Rest is needed for proper healing. MRI scan can detect such soft tissue pathologies. Rest hot compress and avoiding all the painful movements will help. You can continue using splint and Advil for relief.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 14 hours later
Thank you Dr. Tayal! I certainly appreciate your answer. As a physical therapist specializing in spine disorders, my thumb problem reminds me a bit of facet joint dysfunction, which involves the capsule as well. I noticed that when I stress the MCP joint in pinching it will hurt--could it be subluxed/subluxable a bit? It occurs to me that the nocturnal onset may have been due to flailing the arm/hand and hitting a bedpost/nightstand to cause a subluxation or capsular strain. I will continue to splint and take Advil. I may also try iontophoresis with 4 mg/ml dexamethasone and 2% lidocaine, to see if that will reduce the inflammation more rapidly. That works great on cervical facet capsular problems. Is there a timeframe in which I should seek a physician's counsel re: MRI (if the healing process seems to "stall-out")? Again, thank you for your kind insights Dr. Tayal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can try iontophoresis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Subluxation is less likely but an inflammation is definitely there. You can try iontophoresis and do consult a physician in case this does not improve in 7-10 days.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had slight giddiness or rather lightheadedness accompanied by extreme tiredness some 5 months back which lasted for 3 or four days. . Took vertin...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2