question-icon

Suggest treatment for nausea, weakness and low BP

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017
Question: For the last 4 days between 11.00-4:00, I begin to feel week, nausea, feeling in my head I could possibly just check out. Loud noises and excessive talking will bother me. I am a healthy 57 year old eat well and work out. I own a business and just helped my daughter move in a new home.
I have never had a migraine or any diabetes. My blood pressure is low, but I take occasional toporal, for heart palpitations.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consider Atypical Migraine

Detailed Answer:
Good evening. The fact that you're suffering from what amounts to PHONOPHOBIA (bothered by noises and talking) along with nausea and a strange head feeling suggests an entity we refer to ATYPICAL MIGRAINE headaches. The thing of this type of headache is that ATYPICAL refers to the fact that these headaches are often NOT accompanied by the usual pain that is associated frequently with MIGRAINES. However, they are accompanied by other symptoms often seen in migraine such as nausea, photo, phonophobia, and generalized weakness. It is a bit unusual for a 57 year old who has never had headaches to start with something like this but not unheard of....If I were your physician I would ask you to submit for a full checkup because of course the diagnosis of ATYPICAL MIGRAINE is only as good as your REALLY not having any other physical/metabolic disorder or disease process that could be causing the symptoms.

Therefore, I would also recommend some laboratory exams such as thyroids, Vit. D, Hemoglobin A1C, adrenal hormones, and I would send you for a bit of a cardiac workup if you have palpitations just to make sure there isn't anything such as atrial fibrillation going on which itself can cause bizarre symptoms usually seen in headaches. I think I would also recommend that you see either a neurologist or headache specialist to see whether there may be cause to send you for an MRI of the brain.



This query has utilized a total of 15 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2474 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for nausea, weakness and low BP

Brief Answer: Consider Atypical Migraine Detailed Answer: Good evening. The fact that you're suffering from what amounts to PHONOPHOBIA (bothered by noises and talking) along with nausea and a strange head feeling suggests an entity we refer to ATYPICAL MIGRAINE headaches. The thing of this type of headache is that ATYPICAL refers to the fact that these headaches are often NOT accompanied by the usual pain that is associated frequently with MIGRAINES. However, they are accompanied by other symptoms often seen in migraine such as nausea, photo, phonophobia, and generalized weakness. It is a bit unusual for a 57 year old who has never had headaches to start with something like this but not unheard of....If I were your physician I would ask you to submit for a full checkup because of course the diagnosis of ATYPICAL MIGRAINE is only as good as your REALLY not having any other physical/metabolic disorder or disease process that could be causing the symptoms. Therefore, I would also recommend some laboratory exams such as thyroids, Vit. D, Hemoglobin A1C, adrenal hormones, and I would send you for a bit of a cardiac workup if you have palpitations just to make sure there isn't anything such as atrial fibrillation going on which itself can cause bizarre symptoms usually seen in headaches. I think I would also recommend that you see either a neurologist or headache specialist to see whether there may be cause to send you for an MRI of the brain. If I've provided useful and helpful information to your questions could you do me a huge favor by CLOSING THE QUERY and be sure to include some fine words of feedback along with a 5 STAR rating? Again, many thanks for submitting your inquiry and please let me know how things turn out. Do not forget to contact me in the future at: www.bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi for additional questions, comments, or concerns having to do with this topic or others. This query has utilized a total of 15 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.