Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for movement disorder on hand and leg after CABG

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3701 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Nov 2014 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello,
My father is 67, 2 years back he had a CABG and had a left vein graft. There seems to be some movement disorder on the left hand and left leg shortly after that. He has now undergone an MRI and has been diagnosed with asymmetric Parkinsonism/corticobasal syndrome. He has been on Syndopa plus (100/25) for some time now. (1.5, 1.5, 1.5) There has been no marked improvement in his condition, on the contrary it seems to be declining rapidly specially both the left limbs.

Please advise if any treatment is possible, also we would like to explore homeopathic treatment but do not know any homeopathic doctors to consult. We are based in XXXXXXX (India)

Look forward to your advise

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no cure for Corticobasal Syndrome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. Syndopa plus should be titrated in appropriate levels before declaring its failure on treating Parkinsonism symptoms in corticobasal degenerative syndrome and serum measurement levels help. There is no cure for this disease. Treatment is symptomatic. Antioaxidants ( vitamin E) slow brain degeneration. Homeopathic treatment is not supported scientifically. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Syndopa

doctor1 MD

My mother is 84 years old and taking medicines for Parkinson (PD) for the last 12 years as detailed below. In the early days of disease, she had a...

doctor1 MD

Re: Advice regarding Mrs. Sunaina Lal 70/F UHID: APJI.0000 DT. 03 APR-2017 Dear Sir, The subject patient had been advised medicine for three months...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my mom is 76 and she is taking Syndopa plus since last one month (3 times for the 1st 2 weeks and 4 times since then) Is it advisable to take...

doctor1 MD

My age is 72 yr. I have problems of trembling of hand & leg. It has started since 7 months & due to ignorance i have delayed the treatment.
On...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor! My father is of 76 years old and suffering from Parkinsons for last 3 years. First 2 years he was irregular in medication and last 1...