Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for mood swings and depression

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Aug 2015 in General Health
Question: I have to have a resection of fibroid and have been told I am to have zoladex injections first. I am in a weepy state after a break up and am worried about the side effects, particularly the mood swings and depression. How common are these side effects. My pain can generally be controlled by tranexemic acide and ponstan although I do have a large fibroid in my uterus that is about the size of a golf ball. I am 51 and just not sure whether to leave it and not go through the awful side effects I am reading below. Thank you so much for listening
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
depression is an infrequent side effect.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to HCM,

I can understand your concerns,

First,I suggest that you should not go for fibroid resection as you are 51years old and near to menopause. Menopause will naturally decreases the size of fibroid.

You can take medicine to reduce the size of fibroid like Mefipristone (prescription drug) if your symptoms are tolerable and till you will not get menopause.

If you have heavy bleeding, pressure symptoms,then i should advise you to go for hysterectomy rather than fibroid resection (assuming you have completed your family) .because at this age fibroid resection is not advisable as there are chances of recurrence.

Injection zoladex has side effects like recurrence of depression (infrequent side effect), weight gain but if it is used for more than six months.

Discuss these issues with your Gynecologist.

Hope this helps

Feel free to ask further.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 10 minutes later
also I have heard reports of hair loss and acne with zoladex. Could you please advise how common these side effects are as well? Thank you.

Could I please also ask that as I have now stopped the HRT which was 1mg Climagest, is it likely that the fibroid will shrink a bit anyway. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
acne is a common side effects.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Sorry for the late response.

Acne is fairly common with Zoladex. Hair loss is an infrequent side effect.
Some other common side effects are flushing, hot flashes, diarrhea.

In my opinion, stopping Climagest will not have any significant effect on the size of fibroid because the amount of hormone in the HRT is less than that in natural cycles.

Hope this answers your query satisfactorily.

I wish you well.
Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 2 hours later
Thank you for all of these most helpful responses. I am considering seeking a second opinion from another gynaecologist because last time I saw a specialist nurse rather than a doctor and it was she who prescribed the zoladex. In your medical opinion, would you recommend zoladex to someone in my situation?
Kindest regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
zoladex would not be the first choice.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
You are most welcome.

As I mentioned earlier, mifepristone can be used to reduce the size.
I would prefer this over zoladex, considering side effects and cost of treatment.

Anyhow, Gonadotropin-releasing hormone analogue (GnRH-a) therapy (like zoladex) can shrink the fibroid. But Fibroids grow back after GnRH-a therapy is stopped.

If the fibroid is large, drugs can be used shrink the fibroid. This will make the surgical process easier to conduct. The decision of your treating Gynecologist would be final. You can discuss this with your doctor.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ponstan

doctor1 MD

Hello Docs, My girlfriend and I had an unexpected pregnancy . Since we both agreed to have an abortion , I was suggested to give her Isovent 200...

doctor1 MD

i have to take mefenamic acid ( ponstan ) 500mg three times a day how many hours between each 500mg tab ?

doctor1 MD

Hi there, my name is XXXXXXX XXXX I am female 30 years of age. i have been traveling through Vietnam and I got period 7 days ago, there has been...

doctor1 MD

I was in work earlier today and out of nowhere i got very strong back pain . I think it was back spasms. I took two Ponstan tablets and put a heat...

doctor1 MD

OK...so 100 pills of ponstan 500mg is not cause death?