Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for mild mitral regurgitation

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1773 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor! How bad is my mitral valve regurtation. And my last blood sugar is 112mg/dl do i need ti take medication on that. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's just mild, no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
hello,
It's just a mild mitral regurgitation and also rest all parameters like heart function and all is normal. So at this stage, no treatment or surgery is needed. However, you should get 1-2 yearly echo to monitor the regurgitation and heart function. Surgery will be done once it reaches severe. At this point, no need to worry.
This blood sugar was fasting or post meal or random. If it's random or post meal then it's a normal, if it's fasting, then it is slightly on a higher side, then you ll need 2 hr post meal sugar, HbA1c along with diet modification and regular exercise.
Your cholesterol is on higher side, so you will medicine like atorvastatin 10 mg for that, which you can get prescribed from local doctor. You should have a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily and high calorie diet. Have low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly checked. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according your capacity atleast 30 min a day and 5 days a week. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. There shouldn't abdominal fat deposition or obesity.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 36 minutes later
Can i include Doctor muscle buliding exersise just to stay fit?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
yes, there is no contraindication to such activities if you are able to tolerate it and have no symptoms like shortness of breath.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 31 minutes later
I am takung lisinpril 5mg to maintain my blood pressure thats fine too if i lift heavy weights?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
just keep monitoring your blood pressure and you can gradually begins exercise. Still too heavy weight lifting and excessive strain should be avoided as it can raise a bp to certain extent.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have Diabetes and the medicine Januvia is preventing the fluids to stay in my system. My doctor still wants...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?