question-icon

Suggest treatment for lumps in abdominal wall

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Dear Sir,
I am XXXX. My age is 31 years (Male). Recently I have found few lumps in abdominal wall (under the skin). I already have taken consultancy from a aGeneral & Laproscopic Surgen an him it is a NEURO-FIRBROMA(Flat). But he did not examine like X-ray or Ultra-sonography etc.

I am worried as 3 such lumps, I can see in my body. One is below right ribs, one is at back-bone and another one is just below breast. Even they are not painful and not much clear visible from the skin, but they I can sense their presence when I look and touch very carefully.

I have been asked to take NEUROBION FORTE daily one for the next 4 weeks.

My queries:
1. Do I need restrict any food (e.g meat) to stop its further growth
2. What examination can confirm that they are actually NEURO-FIRBROMA
3. Does Vit B12 (i.e NEUROBION FORTE) act as its preventive medicine
4. What kind of medicine I need to take an extra to get rid of it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is the only way to cure Neurofibroma.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

I have gone through query in detail.

Neurofibroma can be accurately confirmed only through biopsy/needle examination.

You do not need any food restrictions.

Vit B12 will not prevent its growth.

Surgical excision is the only way to get rid of this.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (50 minutes later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for the answers. So as per your advise, am I safe to assume that I should go for biopsy/needle examination to confirm these lumps are Neurofibroma ?

Still I am having few queries as mentioned below:

1. What is difference between tumor & Neurofibroma
2. What is difference bwn biopsy & needle examination
3. If I do not go for Surgical excision, what is the possibilities for its growth
4. Is there any medicine that I can use to stop its further growth

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can have biopsy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I understand your concern.

Yes you are pretty safe to consider yourself for the biopsy.

A tumor is unusual growth of a tissue.

It can be malignant or benign.

Malignant tumors are referred to as cancers.

Benign tumors are relatively harmless.

Neurofibroma is a benign tumor.

Biopsy is removing a part or whole of the growth of tumor and subjecting it to histopathological examination to determine the nature and quality of it.

Where as Needle examination or FNAC is aspiration of few cells of the tumor with a fine needle and then subjecting it to examination.

For Neurofibroma biopsy yields better results.

There is absolutely medicine that can stop the growth in solitary cases of NF.
Surgical excision is considered safe and effective.

Thank you.



Neuro
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (7 hours later)
Hell Doctor

Thanks for the clarifications. However I am not very sure what do you mean by the below:

''There is absolutely medicine that can stop the growth in solitary cases of NF''

Are you saying there is no medicine for NF?

2. Why we use Vit B12 - you mentioned earlier it wont stop he growth of NF?
3. when you are saying 'Begins' tumors are relatively harmless, so just wondering what is the possibilities of Neurofibroma becomes Malignant?

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You have nil risk of malignancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I understand your concern.

I mean "There is absolutely no medicine that can stop the growth in solitary cases of NF".

Drugs like Cisplatin are used only in familial cases of NF.

But this drug is not prescribed routinely.

Since NF arises from nerve sheath,there is a theoretical risk of nerve dysfunction.

Vit B12 is known to prevent the nerve dysfunction but not tumor growth.

The dermal and subcutaneous types have no potential to turn malignant,where as plexiform type has 10% risk.

You probably have subcutaneous type.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lumps in abdominal wall

Brief Answer: Surgery is the only way to cure Neurofibroma. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir. I understand your concern. I have gone through query in detail. Neurofibroma can be accurately confirmed only through biopsy/needle examination. You do not need any food restrictions. Vit B12 will not prevent its growth. Surgical excision is the only way to get rid of this. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.