question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump under the mole on right breast

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I have an irregular mole on my right breast and lately I have had pain on that side of my breast. It also feels hard under my mole and into my breast. I have an appointment with a dermatologist next week. Should I go ahead and schedule a mammogram now too or should I wait to see what the dermatologist says?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

If you are feeling a hard lump under the mole that wasn't there before,and if the mole has changed in appearance lately (has asymmetrical pigmentation,irregual borders and has increased in size) a mamography is necessary.Most likely the dermatologist will order it.
Since the appointment with your dermatalogist is next week,you can wait until then and if mamography is necessary for the diagnosis ,the doctor will order it.

Hope it helps.
Let me know if you have any question or need any clarification.I would be happy to help.

Kind regards,
Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump under the mole on right breast

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. If you are feeling a hard lump under the mole that wasn't there before,and if the mole has changed in appearance lately (has asymmetrical pigmentation,irregual borders and has increased in size) a mamography is necessary.Most likely the dermatologist will order it. Since the appointment with your dermatalogist is next week,you can wait until then and if mamography is necessary for the diagnosis ,the doctor will order it. Hope it helps. Let me know if you have any question or need any clarification.I would be happy to help. Kind regards, Dr.Rovena Murati