• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for low blood pressure

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Jun 2014 in General Health
Question: I need to raise my blood pressure.
What can I do? I took a blood presssure pill before checked my pressure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly give some more details.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
I am Dr Aslam here to help you.

Kindly give the following details,so that I can guide you better.
1)Why you had a pill?Are you a hypertensive on treatment?
2)Any particular reason to check your BP?and what was the reading?
3)Do you have any medical illnesses or regular medications?
4)Do you have symptoms like dizziness/fainting on standing up?If,for how long?

Waiting for your reply,Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammed Aslam 4 hours later
I take medication for high blood pressure regularly. Today my pressuire has been running low(101/48). I am going to my cardiologist tomorrow. I will discuss the issue. He can adjust my medication. I ate some salt and my pressure came up some.I am feeling ok right now. I just took it and it was 117/50/ Thank you for replying to my question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

If you had no precipitating events like fever/infection/diarrhea to cause hypo tension,we just need a dose adjustment of antihypertensive medication. If there are triggering factors those need to be treated. I am happy you got the appointment.

In such cases, I advice patients to skip the morning dose of antihyppertensive till the issue is attended in detail. You can discuss this with your doctor.

Meanwhile, drink enough fluids to maintain hydration and blood pressure.

If you have no further questions, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wishing for good health,

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammed Aslam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 987 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Antihypertensive medication

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was put on irbesartan by my cardiologist which he had repoaced losartan with thismedication it is 300mI had to go to the hospital a few days...

doctor1 MD

After all the question I have asked come to find out I have a hiatal hernea and diverticulous .I realize I have anxiety issues .I take Lexapro that...

doctor1 MD

My LDL is 157 and HDL is 50 , trigly 176 total cholesterol 227. do I need to take medication for cholesterol ? If so what ? Any side effects?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammed Aslam
  • Q - Is laser removal of hair growing on neck and chin,safe?

  • Q - What causes nausea after eating?

  • Q - How does the lymphatic system work?

  • Q - How long does swelling take to subside after shingles attack?

  • Q - What causes nausea in the morning?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chicken pox

  • Q - Suggest brand names for hydromorphone hydrochloride drug

  • Q - What cause light period bleeding, stomach cramps and headache?

  • Q - What causes rouleaux of red blood cells after drawing blood?

  • Q - Is HIV test result a year after exposure,conclusive?

backtotop2