Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for kidney problem other than kidney transplantation

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 92 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Respected sir,we are from XXXXXXX and my father in law(57yr old,not diabetic) is suffering from kidney problem,currently his cretnine is around 7, kindly let me know that how long its take for the kidney transplant and after transplant for how many days patient have to be in hospital and before transplant and as near by relatives are not interested in donating there kidney then whats the best option you can suggest. We have arranged a donor but in XXXXXXX we find difficulty in transplanting.some are suggesting us colombo, iran, kolkatta...As out of country transplant will be very high cost affair, sir wats the best solution you will suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
First dialysis..

Detailed Answer:
YES. He needs kidney transplantation. He can go for it. But not immediately. As his creatinine is only 7, he can wait and get prepared for dialysis. He should be thoroughly prepared and keep himself fit medically and as well as physically. He can get AV fistula ready for dialysis. He need to be initiated on dialysis at an appropriate time . Then you can plan for transplant.

In our country (India), only parents, siblings, children and spouse can donate kidneys. Any other kind of transplantation is illegal except the one approved by authorization committee. I personally don't advice such "unrelated " transplant as they are not go even medically. Chances of rejections as well as infection will be high which can lead to an early mortality. Similarly, such tranaplsnts in other countries are also illegal and unethical. Let him be on adequate hemodilaysis or CAPD which can keep him well for 12-15 years and above. He can register locally in cadaver transplant programme. ( ORBO of XXXXXXX at New Delhi).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Creatinine

doctor1 MD

Husband on verapamil for high blood pressure. Call today from MD office that creatinine is 1.5 with GFR 52. He was told to cut verapamil dose in half and follow-up in 6 weeks. He has no other health history or on any other medications. I believe his current dose is 25mg. Can his kidneys recover from this?

doctor1 MD

my mothers urea was 72 and creatinine 1.6 14 days back she is diabetic hypertensive and had lung effusion and water retention in whole body then doctors started various treatments for 10 days and gave her dytor 200 mg iv a day nw aftr 1 week of duischarge we did a kft urea is 275 and creatinine is 2.7 what and why is this will it get back to normal now

doctor1 MD

Hi I am writing it for mother who is a renal donor for me and 2 yrs back i did my transplant.after donating she is also doing good but the problem is the sugar level is in higher side. FBS - 195 and PPBS - 212. Then I have tested the urine micro albumin which is 109 and the creatinine - 1.0 .So Wanted to ask what is consequences of high sugar and what signifies microalbumin is 109 .Is there any risk to her health and kidney and whether it is curable or not ? and what should be the medication or precaution should be taken?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Rabindra and I have undergone renal transplant 3 years back.upto 6 months back my base craetinine lavels is 1.4 but from last 6 months it is slightly elevated to 1.5 and 1.6.So wanted to know can I recover my base creatinine level and what might be the cause of elevation ?

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss I sometimes blackout for a Split Second I had an MRI month ago and it showed nothing same with the...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated levels. Amylase level showed MORE THAN 1000 in Thyrocare lab and 3661 IN XXXXXXX HOSPITAL LAB, BENGALURU....