• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for infected wound on leg

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Lump
Question: 1/2" puncture wound on on edge of foreleg bone, caused by fall onto sewer drain cleaner, 8 months ago. The wound has never completed healing; it became infected, then would fester, scab over, lose the scab by hitting something, would secrete a puss of thick white stuff, then swell up 1/2'' and burst again. I have kept it well covered with 6to1 antibiotic cream (Walgreens) but it shows no sign of healing. Has been sore since day 1, never did bleed very much, but is getting sorer by the week, and the puss has a nasty yellowish tint and a foul odor. Can you suggest a home treatment, or is MD care the answer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Osteomyelitis should be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Osteomyelitis ( infection ) into bone should be ruled out in your case. For this X ray eexamination of the area and a consultation with orthopedic surgeon should be done. Swab from the wound should be taken for microbiology examination , culture and sensitivity.
Local debridement of wound and irrigation will be needed. So home treatment is not advised initially. Antibiotics should be taken according to the culture report of swabs fro the wound. Initially injection antibiotic might be required.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5231 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Osteomyelitis

doctor1 MD

i have osteomyelitis and this is my 3rd bout i am going into hospital in 3 weeks for another operation on the front of my femur the other 2...

doctor1 MD

I have fought chronic osteomyelitis of the maxillary and ethmoid sinuses for ten years. Many weeks of IV meds and 9 surgeries. Today my culture...

doctor1 MD

Had an MRI of my brain because I had numbness on the left side of my face, and disorientation . Findings were basically normal with the following...

doctor1 MD

I ran an ax into my leg about 4 inches above my ankle in the front. I did it Nov 17 and didn't get to Dr until Nov 22. Although I treated it with...

doctor1 MD

My friend 65 has had bone cancer in his right leg since 15. I have come across Bee propolis "ULTIMATE" which seems the best recommendation for him...

doctor1 MD

Ive been diagnosed with osteomyelitis of the mandible. A small peice of dead bone has worked its way out through my gum, with help of dentist who...

doctor1 MD

I have a history of Osteomyelitis/Chronic Spondylodiscitis (twice in the lumbar region, and now a 2nd time in the cervical spine) and now have an...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Nishad BN
  • Q - Suggest medication for hair fall programe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itchy bump on skin

  • Q - What causes dizziness and disorientation?

  • Q - What causes white patches on face after using Skinlite cream?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scalp psoriasis

  • Q - Suggest remedy for dark upperlip post antibiotic allergy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in chest

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high sugar levels

  • Q - What does this cholesterol test result indicate?

  • Q - What does low kidney functioning mean?

backtotop2