Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

As I am suffering osteomyelitis piece of bone is coming out should go for surgery?

Ive been diagnosed with osteomyelitis of the mandible. A small peice of dead bone has worked its way out through my gum, with help of dentist who debrided, which relieved a great deal of pain. Now I feel another piece coming through. I have been through two rounds of penicillan but have not had biopsy or testing. I do not feel like dentists are taking this serious enough, what kind of surgeon should i go to, to get a good diagnosis and adequate surgery if necessary? Thank you! YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 25 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
A orthodontist or facio maxillary surgeon is a choice.All dead bone should be debrided,and pus or marrow culture be dine to take suitable antibiotic.if large part is removed of mandible, nowadays prostgetic substitution is done ,also from curative and cosmetic point of view
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Biopsy


As I am suffering osteomyelitis piece of bone is coming out should go for surgery?

Hi A orthodontist or facio maxillary surgeon is a choice.All dead bone should be debrided,and pus or marrow culture be dine to take suitable antibiotic.if large part is removed of mandible, nowadays prostgetic substitution is done ,also from curative and cosmetic point of view