Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for hypertrophic scar on hand caused after plastic surgery

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Pitroda

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1489 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: after plastic surgery of my hand as i had a deep cut. i am having hypertrophic scars.
should i use hexilak silicone gel or strataderm gel
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Intralesional steroid, Contractubex

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thank you for writing to us on HCM.
The best treatment option for you would be to get intralesional shots of triamcinolone (a steroid) directly into your hypertrophic scar every 3 weekly by a certified dermatologist. Usually appreciable results will be visible by 2-3 sessions.
At home additionally you can apply a gel containing allantoin, heparin, cepae extract (CONTRACTUBEX) and it should be applied with gentle massage for 2-3 minutes twice a day. Additionally occluding the area with plastic tape after application of Contractubex will bring much better and faster results.
Hexilak and Strataderm too can work but personally speaking I would go for Contractubex any day.
I am sure if both of these treatment carried out simultaneously you be have pretty good results.
Let me know if you require any more assistance from my side.
Thank you
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda 42 minutes later
Thank you. Sir, how about using pressure garments. Secondly shots of steroids are injecting it or some thing else.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
pressure garments also helpful

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Pressure garments are also helpful but mainly they are for supportive treatment. Main treatment would be injecting steroid directly into your scar i.e intralesional steroid therapy.
Hope you get well soon.
If you have any queries feel free to reach me directly via the following link:
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-hardik-pitroda/67169
Thank you
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda 2 days later
Hello sir,
Should I take full use of my hand proper gripping, excersisng etc or should restrict my movement
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
-----

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
You can freely do all of your work. There is no need to restrict any of your lifestyle
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Triamcinolone

doctor1 MD

I had a really weird blotchy skin rash on my calves and back of thighs one summer. The doctor said it could be a fungal infection and I should treat it topically with Selson blue. That didn t work, so I quit doing that. Ever since this mysterious rash, I ve noticed that my legs, such as inner lower legs, get red and blotchy after I take a shower with really condense redness and warmth around my knees especially. The redness goes away 30 minutes after the shower but keeps returning after every shower and in different locations of blotches. I ve tried to treat with triamcinolone with no such luck. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

I am a 60 year old woman who has gone through early menopause and am now using triamcinolone .1% cream for psoraisis. I recently stopped enbrel shots and used the cream 2 times a day heavily on my legs and arms. I started to have a small period one week after the enbrel shots ended and that is when i started using the cream. Can this cream cause uterine bleeding?

doctor1 MD

In January, I had sinus infection and very bad cough - I think bronchitis but not sure. About a week after my sinus infection and cough, I developed an itchy rash on my elbows, inner arm, wrists, ankles, and on the top of my left foot. I did not go to the doctor or take any prescription medicines prior to the rash, which consists of little red bumps in patches and/or linear formation and is very itchy - especially on my foot. When the itch is very bad, I ve been treating it with triamcinolone acetonide cream usp, 0.1% but not sure how safe continued use is. It is 6 months now and the rash is better, especially on my elbows and inner arms, but top of my foot and ankles slow to heal and still itchy.

doctor1 MD

I just noticed these spots under my armpit a few inches. It is slightly itchy. Its only here, no where else on body. I recently used a tanning bed ( I know it's bad, but wanted to get some color for vacation). I burned slightly in this area. Is it...

doctor1 MD

I have had some anal itching for a couple of weeks and this is not common for me. My stools are normal and I did eat some hot foods. Also a few weeks ago I was hiking and did use leaves to wipe. Yes I attempted to ensure ita wasn't poison ivy but...

doctor1 MD

very itchy coccyx that wont go away.

doctor1 MD

I broke out in a rash on my hips buttocks and underarms about two weeks ago, I went to my dermo dr and he said that I had a viral rash. Can me TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE OINTMENT and said it might take a month to clear. A week later I was a whole lot better and then a week after that this past Saturday I broke out again, same parts of body but not exact same spots. Is there something else it could be? I feel fine other than the rash.