Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for high blood sugar levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Diabetes
Question: My lymphocyte count was 49 percent of my total blood count. White blood count 6800, lymphocyte count 3343. Red blood cell count 5840. Is this cause for concern, I was bitten by 3 bees a day or two prior to the blood test FYI. My fasting blood sugar was also 106. Been testing is daily since and it falls normally around 85-89 every morning. Should I look further into my blood results. All other counts came in perfecting normal along with liver and kidney function. My CRP was 1.1 % as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glucose

Detailed Answer:
Sorry to learn about your bee stings.

The fasting glucose of 106 is certainly abnormal nut not worrisome high, not even enough to qualify as diabetes. It could be a stress response to the incident, particularly likely so in view of the fact that it is now running in the normal range.

So there is no further need to check it.

However, there are standard guidelines to screen individuals for diabetes annually and if you meet those then periodic checking is advisable. Some of these risk factors include: overweight/obesity and family history of diabetes.

Regarding the blood cell count abnormalities, it appears that your red cell and lymphocyte count are elevated. I recommend retesting and checking with your family doctor or a hematologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 1 hour later
My red blood cell count according to the lab from which the results came was only .14 percent higher than normal range. Is that even something to be concerned about. My lympohocyte count was also 49% when the acceptable range on these labs read 47%. Is this enough to cause concern? I was bit by 3 bees a day before the blood test and it could have been elevated from my body fighting thr venom?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
I agree they are minor abnormalities but I still suggest rechecking to document return to normalcy.
Yes the body does react in defense with blood cell responses. But a recheck is in order
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Overweight/obesity

doctor1 MD

Do I have to stop Lipitor gradually or can I quit after taking it for 4 weeks? I am having severe joint pain . I had one TIA and was advised to take it. My address is YYYY@YYYY . Thank you

doctor1 MD

My Alt was 60 doctor sent me for more blood work.

doctor1 MD

I am trying for a child from last 1.5 years but no success. I got all my and hubby s tests done and everything is normal. I have consultant 3 different Gyno also and all of them suggest to try normally and if nothing works out than they will let...

doctor1 MD

hello.

this is my echographie report.kindly suggest whet can i do?

liver increases echostructure diffuse hyperechoic homogeneous and regular contours.

permeable portal vein of normal caliber and flow hepatopetal

gallbladder, spleen, head and body of the pancreas of normal appearance

tail of the pancreas obscured by deigestifs gas (flatulence)

kidney size, well differentiated and cavities pyelocalicielles fines.ils measure rd 119 * 46mm, rg respectively .............. 118 * 52 mm.

absence of ascites.

absence of deep adenomegaly.

finding ..........

echographic appearance can do evoke a hepatic steatosis probable.a compare to biology.

flatulence + + (or other functional bowel disorder.)
Nouveau !Conne

doctor1 MD

Sir/Mam ,
My name is Bhuvi ,33 Yrs,having PCOD since I was 17yrs old. Currrently I am suffering from overweight i.e. 103 kg with height of 5"3 inch. I have one girl child of 5 yrs old and after her birth I have gained my weight to 23 kgs and haven't been able to control it. My mistake was that I never went for proper consultation and followed up any diet and now things are worsened as I have been detected with high B.P. and I feel lathargic all the time. lately feeling very nostalgic and don't feel like eating anything and i am always feeling uneasy.
Is it because that I started having GLYCOMET 500mg SR on my gyne consultation. Plus I am taking Amlokind at of mankind for my B.P. one time in a day. To have regular periods I am also taking Diane-35/sometimes Krimson.
Problem is my husband and i want another baby in the family and we have been trying from past 2 yrs and I am unable to conceive.
I want you to guide me how should I start and what medicines I should follow so that I conceive in this year itself because I fear of my getting older for taking another chance might harm my pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 66, diabetic, basically fairly fit, on borders of overweight/ obesity . In an aircraft last year had sensation of not being able to breathe , and no problems for 9 months. After another nine months after wet spell had the problem at night. Now every time we have a wet spell I get this sensation, worse when asleep and wake up. Sleeping in a warm dry room and the problem disapears. Breathing air direct from a dry heat source is the same. The hospital says its in my mind , the doctor said that my oxygen is OK (it IS, but not at my house, but in the warm hospital). I have had problems with various insulins and am allergic to some drugs . I believe there is a problem with fungal stuff floating around here. When I leave the house over say 2 miles the problem seems to vanish. I have no problems, moneywise, health wise(except this) and family etc. but doctores will not listen, to the extent that a pneuologist sent me home knowing that I was driving and having a breakdown. The breakdown happens due to an inncident 20 years ago and am told its a stress syndrome .

doctor1 MD

my husband is on mirtaz7.5 mg for getting sleep in the nights for the past 1 yr .He snores a lot after taking the tablet and is also very disturbed in the nights.his microalbumin is high for the past 4 months. I am concerned whether these symtons are due to the side effects of mirtaz.kindly advice. I am from Bangalore India.