question-icon

Suggest treatment for heavy menstruation

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: Dear Doctor , I am suffering fom heavy mensuration which have made me anemic . I have recently troied pause 500 tablets , but it is not showing any affect in reducing the blood flow . So pl. suggest if I can take 2 tablets at once . regards XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
surgery is the treatment of choice

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Yes you can take 2 tablets stat but in case it doesn't stop even with that dose then you should visit your gynecologist so that she can plan to prepone your surgery if possible.
Any symptomatic fibroid should be removed as it will only worsen eventually as you are in reproductive age group.
In case you want surgery at scheduled date only then you can ask for hormone therapy as your bleeding is not going to respond to these drugs in future.
In case you have other questions you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (8 minutes later)
Dear Doctor

thanks for the advice.

Pl. clarify on the dosages per day I should take , as today is my third day of cylcle and I already have taken one tablet in the morning at 10.00 am . My weight is 57 kgs. Now can I take 2 tablets .

thanks and regards

doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
2grams per day

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, maximum dose per day in your case is is 2 grams.
But in case it doesn't respond in this dose you should visit your gynecologist because it is your third day of cycle when flow generally decreases to a significant amount.
Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for heavy menstruation

Brief Answer: surgery is the treatment of choice Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Yes you can take 2 tablets stat but in case it doesn't stop even with that dose then you should visit your gynecologist so that she can plan to prepone your surgery if possible. Any symptomatic fibroid should be removed as it will only worsen eventually as you are in reproductive age group. In case you want surgery at scheduled date only then you can ask for hormone therapy as your bleeding is not going to respond to these drugs in future. In case you have other questions you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain