question-icon

Suggest treatment for hair loss due to physical trauma

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: Hello,

I fell down 6 days ago, and I scraped my forehead and eyebrow. It took 5 and a half days for my eyebrow scab to fall off. There is currently no hair in that area. Do you believe that the hair will eventually grow back?

Thank you for your help, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes, it should grow back

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The hair should grow back, it should normally take a 2 to 3 weeks approximately for this to occur.

The area may have a scar but this would continue to remodel and heal and the pigmentation would return towards that of the surrounding skin. This may take a little longer to occur as compared to the hair growth.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX

Thank you so much for your helping me with this issue. Do you think I should put anything on the area to help with the healing, or should I just leave it as it is?

My final questions concern a similar scrape that is on my forehead from the fall (you can see it in one of the pictures). I know that it is sometimes possible for hyper- pigmentation to occur after such an injury. If I want to place a skin-lightening gel on the area, do you think I should wait a few weeks or months to do that, in order to make sure the skin is properly healed first? Do you have a suggestion for a good skin-lightener product?

Thank you again, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
can leave as is to allow to heal

Detailed Answer:
Hi

It looks pink and healthy at the moment so you can leave as is.

It would be best to wait until the area has healed completely to see the extent of any hyperpigmentation first.
That way you can determine whether an agent is needed and the strength.

If only minor change then using agents such as vitamin e , cocoa butter may be needed
If there is significant difference then you may need to try an agent that contains hydroquinone such as porcelana.
Hydroquinone is an effective skin lightening agent


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hair loss due to physical trauma

Brief Answer: yes, it should grow back Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The hair should grow back, it should normally take a 2 to 3 weeks approximately for this to occur. The area may have a scar but this would continue to remodel and heal and the pigmentation would return towards that of the surrounding skin. This may take a little longer to occur as compared to the hair growth. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions