Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Does discontinuing vitamin E pills affect the mechanism of blood coagulation?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9669 Questions
Question
I am having a prostate biopsy this afternoon and have taken some multi- vitamin supplement for my eye health with Vitamin E at 200iu per day (3 pills). I stopped yesterday morning after the first pill. There is a concern with bleeding for the biopsy and are not to take aspirin, etc for a week. I did not realize Vitamin E might be a problem - is it?
Mon, 7 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vit E will not create any problem .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

You have undergone Biopsy of Prostate and has stopped taking Vit E

Vitamin E does not have any action related to bleeding and coagulation mechanism of blood

You can continue taking it .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does discontinuing vitamin E pills affect the mechanism of blood coagulation? 2 minutes later
when can I expect an answer?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I have answered your query .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .I have already answered your query .

Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does discontinuing vitamin E pills affect the mechanism of blood coagulation? 11 minutes later
I have not had the biopsy yet - later today. It sounds like it is OK to have been taking Vitamin E before my exam. I did stop one day prior to exam and will take none on exam day. Is that OK as Vitamin E has no impact on blood coagulation?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can continue Vit E

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

You can take Vit E even on the day of planned Biopsy .

Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor