Suggest treatment for excessive bloating after appendectomy

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Jan 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: i have apendectomy surgery 4 days ago and no passing of gas yet. my belly becomes too big. is this normail. what should i do to help me to pas gas
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It not normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

4 days after appendectomy your intestine should have been working OK. If you haven't passed gas and your belly is getting bigger then you probably have paralytic ileus. Paralytic ileus means that your intestine is not moving or digesting food as a reaction to surgical trauma and inflammation. This condition is more common when the appendix gets ruptured before surgery.

Unless something has gone wrong with the surgery itself, which is less likely, paralytic ileus will get better by itself. If you're vomiting, you shouldn't eat and a tube has to be placed in your stomach.
Your surgeon will decide any of the above after examining you.

I hope I've helped!
If you'd like more information, please let me know.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 48 minutes later
how many days is safe not to pass gas after the surgery? should i expect another operation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
I can't give an exact number

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

an exact number cannot be given but it's common practice to observe patients for 4-7 days with antibiotic treatment when they had a complicated appendicitis, that is an appendicitis that ruptured and spread pus and fecal material into the peritoneal cavity. This condition hurts the intestine the most and may slow down recovery and normal intestinal function, not to mention increased risk for surgical complications.
The common practice among surgeons is to observe the situation unless an obvious surgically correctable cause is detected or life-threatening conditions ensue.

Appendectomy is a very common operation for surgeons, so we have to assume that every surgeon is capable of managing it adequately.

Normally - if everything goes OK - patients can be fed on the same day or at least the next day starting with very light watery meals. The intestine normally should be back to work equally fast.

I wish you a complete and fast recovery!
If you'd like to ask more, please contact me again.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3679 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Appendix

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my lower abdomen. Usually it is urine track infection. It comes more often. The last time I was at the doctor they did not fine...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 52 year old healthy female with no history of heart problems. I have constant medium pain last 48 hours in upper right torso near rib...

doctor1 MD

I have had a pain in my right side, around the rib cage spreading to my stomach and to my spinal cord . Skin is sore to the touch, burning an...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2