question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Erectile Dysfunction

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: Good evening doctors,
I have had sexual performance issues (erection sustenance) since last 2 years. I consulted a Urologist 2 years back. After conducting all the tests (including penile doppler during which I did not get an erection), I was told everything is normal and my performance issues are probably psychological. I was prescribed Tazzle (cialis by Dr. Reddy' Labs). I did not meet the Urologist again as I never really had a chance to test drug too many times and whenever I did get a chance, I found it inconsistent. Anyways, I got transferred on-job to different city and I got married around the same time. The prescribed drug worked very well for me for the first 4 months but has not been effective since last 40 days. A friend of mine who faced similar problems mentioned that usually doctors change the drug every few months as the body gets used to it. Kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need to clarify your statement

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query
Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have been facing a problem of Erectile Dysfunction since 2years and consulted Urologist who did Penile Doppler Scan. You have mentioned in your statement that you didn't get erection during the test Not getting erection is suggestive of vascular insufficiency and can be considered to be normal .

I shall be happy if you can post me the report of said test

Since you got satisfactory results with Tazzel I would suggest you to increase the dose .

All the drugs in this group have similar mode Of action hence there is no need to change the drug.

Hope this will help you Please do write if you have any more questions.

Thanks and Regards
Dr. Patil


















Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I had used sildenafil (bought it without prescription by paying under the table) a few times before consulting the urologist. It worked quite well for me. The Urologist was of the view that since Sildenafil worked for me, I probably do not have a physical problem. He wanted me to take the pills and gradually come off meds. Having said that, me and my wife (she was my girlfriend back then) lived in different cities so I hardly got to use it 5 to 6 times. I found it rather inconsistent. We got married 5 months back. Like I said, it worked well for me for the first 4 months but has not been giving good results since last 1 month.

Doctor, I am afraid if i upgrade the dose to 20 mg and then 4 months down the line even 20 mg stops being affective. Should i have sex less frequently.

I will upload my test results for your review tomorrow morning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You sem to have ED which is Psycogenic in origin

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
Based on the details that you have provided and as you are getting satisfactory results with Sildenafil your issue of WD is mostly psychogenic ion nature

You can take 5 mg of Cialis daily and 10 mg on the day of planned sexual activity

Thanks and Regards
Dr. Patil














Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Erectile Dysfunction

Brief Answer: Need to clarify your statement Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have been facing a problem of Erectile Dysfunction since 2years and consulted Urologist who did Penile Doppler Scan. You have mentioned in your statement that you didn't get erection during the test Not getting erection is suggestive of vascular insufficiency and can be considered to be normal . I shall be happy if you can post me the report of said test Since you got satisfactory results with Tazzel I would suggest you to increase the dose . All the drugs in this group have similar mode Of action hence there is no need to change the drug. Hope this will help you Please do write if you have any more questions. Thanks and Regards Dr. Patil