question-icon

Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction after taking Veltam

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: sir,
last week i am suffering upper back and pennis pain so my doctor prescribe the veltam o.4 mg i had only one tablet.after that took ultrasound test. test report also normal .but now i am suffering pennis erection problem.also burning in end of pennis what i do please suggest me.
that (veltam 0.4 mg) tablet took before 4 days . now i take leon500 .but my pennis erection level is zero. if i need any urgent treatment please suggest me because i am not married so that i am very worry about that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Veltam 0.4 mg is not indicated in your case, provide more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr Ponnudurai
Welcome to health care magic, I have gone through your question very diligently and I will try to help you out in best possible way, but I will be requiring more information for better assessment of the condition

Are you still having pain in penis and burning urine?
have you ordered any investigation like urine or blood test?
do you smoke or consume liquor
are you under any kind of stress?

veltam 0.4 mg was not indicated in your case, so you need not to take it anymore.
Your present problem (inability to get erection) might be related to side effect of veltam.
you had just taken a one tablet so need not to worry at all, it will be alright within a week.

I would advise you to take plenty of fluids, have good balanced diet and exercise regularly, avoid stress and anxiety.
if you don't get adequate erection even after a week or so, you can take sildenafil group of drugs.

Hope I could answer your question, please feel free to discuss further, I will be happy to help you
Best wishes


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (21 hours later)
respected sir,

I have burning in tip of the pennis .it is occur when i complete urination. while i am urine that time not get burning.

urine test also review my doctor that is normal.

i have smoking habit but per day 3 to 4 only. drinking habit also have but monthly twice or three time.

sir that veltam tablet was taken on 19-2-16 night that tablet side effect continue another one week?
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be used as and when need arises

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again
Veltam tablet doesn't cause permanent erectile dysfunction so you need not worry.

It might be related to stress and anxiety as well, I would advise you to adopt healthy lifestyle , stop smoking and alcohol. exercise regularly and have well balanced diet.

Sildenafil group of drug can be taken as need based so if you don't get good erection. you can take it as and when need arises.

Hope I could answer your question, DP let me know if you have any more queries.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (10 hours later)
sir,

before that tablet .i have no such problem.but after that tablet such a mood also not come with zero erction.
i have dare about that sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry, it doesn't cause permanent effect

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again
You need not worry, it might be related to stress and anxiety
Just relax, veltam doesn't cause permanent erectile dysfunction.
You will be alright very soon
Relax and lead a happy and cheerful life.
Hope I could answer your question, please feel free to ask for if you have any more, I will be happy to help you.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction after taking Veltam

Brief Answer: Veltam 0.4 mg is not indicated in your case, provide more information Detailed Answer: Hello Mr Ponnudurai Welcome to health care magic, I have gone through your question very diligently and I will try to help you out in best possible way, but I will be requiring more information for better assessment of the condition Are you still having pain in penis and burning urine? have you ordered any investigation like urine or blood test? do you smoke or consume liquor are you under any kind of stress? veltam 0.4 mg was not indicated in your case, so you need not to take it anymore. Your present problem (inability to get erection) might be related to side effect of veltam. you had just taken a one tablet so need not to worry at all, it will be alright within a week. I would advise you to take plenty of fluids, have good balanced diet and exercise regularly, avoid stress and anxiety. if you don't get adequate erection even after a week or so, you can take sildenafil group of drugs. Hope I could answer your question, please feel free to discuss further, I will be happy to help you Best wishes