• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for drowsiness after sleep

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: https://www.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=320578
Feeling of drowsiness after getting up from sleep. I feel that I want to go backto sleep again. Not able to understand why? Please check the pathology reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need details

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern.
I have seen your attached reports and there are no major issues pertaining to your complaint.
Your uric acid is high and cholesterol is slightly increased.

For your main complaints i need following details:
1. Since when are you having these symptoms?
2. Did your symptoms start following start of these medicines that you have mentioned?
3. Are you overweight or obese?
4. Do you snore in night? Ask family members
5. Any fever?
6. Any other medicines you are taking?
7. Any alcohol consumption?
8. Any ongoing stress?

This is my personal opinion based on details available here. Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 23 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

1. Since when are you having these symptoms? I was having issues in the month of February. That time it was Low iron. Now Iron is ok. I am facing problem again from last 7 days. Its not regular. Its only sometimes.
2. Did your symptoms start following start of these medicines that you have mentioned? No
3. Are you overweight or obese? Height 5.9 Ft. Weight:- 71 Kg
4. Do you snore in night? Ask family members. Yes. This has increased suddenly.
5. Any fever? No
6. Any other medicines you are taking? No
7. Any alcohol consumption? No
8. Any ongoing stress? No

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be snoring related.

Detailed Answer:
Deer Friend, your reports are normal and your history is also clear.
Snoring can be one of the reason for tiredness.
What happens is when you snore during sleeping, you develop Irritable sleep as due to snoring oxygen supply of your mind reduces and the sleep is not effective leafing to tiredness the whole next day.
I would recommend in such cases a trial of a drug known as Modafinil. Start exercising daily and do steam inhalation.
In most cases symptoms resolve with this treatment.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 21 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for your answer.

I have another question regarding Uric Acid. I last did Uric Acid test in November, 2016 and found Uric acid normal.

1) I don't take Red meat
2) I have chicken only around 4 times a week
3) No smoking and no alcohol
4) Frequently have Oatmeal during Dinner
5) Eat outside very less
6) No change in lifestyle within that period of 8 months

Not sure how did it increase so fast?

Thanks,
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take plenty of water

Detailed Answer:
Uric acid is frequently found increased in males and post menopausal females.
The point is, when to give treatment. You don't need any treatment for this if you don't have any joint pains.
If you have any joint pains, the treatment with a drug called as Febuxostat is required.
At this point of time, i would recommend you to drink plenty of water and take low protein diet.
Get your Uric acid repeated after 1 month, and write back to me, if it is still high.
Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

hi im 28 mail I taking rexpra 10mg since one year and now i have bed cholesterol serum enzymatic rate 274 .....triglyceride 469.....HDL 32...VLD...

doctor1 MD

I took cypionate twice (1cc each 100mg) but have been reading about all the Ill side effects. From unfertile sperm, testicle shrinkage, and bad...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male and my age is 31. I have an complete medical test by my insurance company this month. I got the following test results....

doctor1 MD

I take Cytomel. Can taking too much elevate calcium levels, liver enzymes, tryglicerides and cholesterol? Just had a recent lab screen and never...

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific...

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - What is the window period for HIV test post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Azithral in a child

  • Q - Does Bayer Aspirin cause burping?

  • Q - What causes clear discharge and strong smelling urine?

  • Q - What causes chest pain with normal ECG report?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, stomach pain and loss of appetite

  • Q - What causes leg pain in sleep?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hepatitis C in a heart patient

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acute bronchitis

  • Q - What causes sore neck and heavy head post head oil massage?

backtotop2