Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for discoloration of lips post unprotected intercourse

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2801 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 31 Oct 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I have been monogamous for 5 years with the only sex partner I have ever had (my wife). I am straight and never had any other partners prior to my marriage.

6 weeks ago, for the first time outside of my marriage, I performed unprotected oral sex (fellatio and cunnilingus) with a girl I don't know in Mexico. After the encounter, she told me that she used to be a prostitute, but not anymore and she assured me that she is clean (not that I believe it). One week after the encounter, I started to feel some discomfort while peeing, the need of frequent peeing, and noticed a transparent discharge coming from the penis (I am not sure if it was an infection or just me being paranoid).

I went to and STD clinic and they gave me antibiotics for both chlamydia and gonorrhea, before they got the test results back (which came back negative). The discharge and discomfort disappeared afterwards.

Today, 6 weeks after the encounter, I am noticing a weird discoloration on my lips.

I want to add:

The oral sexual contact happened only once with this women and it was only oral (lips kissing, fellatio, and cunnilingus).

I don't feel the need to itch or it hurts.

I am including images to the question.

I am really worried, and I don't know how to get peace of mind.

What are the chance that this is a symptom for STD (e.g., Herpes)? Does it look like it?

Image 6 is the clearest. Notice the upper lip how it is different from the lower one (it is not pink, with small white dots)


The weird discoloration on my lips is more like a white pumps. They don't hurt and I don't feel them. I just see them in the mirror. They go over the entirely of my upper lip and a little bit of the corners and lower.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fordy's pappule or contact allergy possible. unlikely to be STD/HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Oral sex (Felatio, Cunnilingus) has very low risk for STD/HIV. The risk through kissing is negligible as per CDC, XXXXXXX So not to worry much.
The pappules over your lips are neither due to STD nor HIV. The appearance of these lesion does not fit with Herpes simplex lesion.
These lesions could either be due to Fordy's spots or due to some contact allergy.
Fordy's spots are nothing but ectopic skin glands and no treatment is necessary. Contact allergy to secretion, saliva or to some applications can easily be treated. Consult a Dermatologist he/she will help you in this regard.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Thanks for your reply. I just noticed them earlier today. Do they go by themselves? Or is there a treatment? They are not painful but I want to make sure they are not associated with genatil warts or herpes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your lip lesions are neither Herpes nor warts.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.

I once again assure you that your lip problem neither related to Herpes nor Warts.

Fordy's spots require no treatment. If you want to get rid of the same laser is preferred. If it is due to allergy, you will be alright soon without any treatment. Your Dermatologist will be the right person to guide you after a careful examination.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Contact allergy

doctor1 MD

My son is 6 month and 17 days old . Every day he has one new pimple in his body. The photo of same is attached .

doctor1 MD

I have a rash over 90% of my body. I have been through two rounds of oral steroids and used steroid cream. The rash continues to worsen and the itching is literally driving me crazy. The dermatologist said it was a contact allergy . I've changed...

doctor1 MD

Question; I saw this on the internet. I saw in a few posts were it said that handsanitizer can increase the risk of hiv and other STDs 1. I assume they mean when used on genitals and can t believe they would mean hands? They said it was because it...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I have a rash that I developed in my arm and knee pits and also on my neck and chest and sides of my torso. It flares up and turns red when I scratch it and keeps me out of sleep every night. Nothing seems to work. Can you please assist?

doctor1 MD

Hello, my husband has had a persistent rash on and off for about a year now. It starts to appear on his neck and then within a day will have spread to cover his chest, stomach, arms and part of his back. It looks like a bad sunburn. He says it itches very bad and when he takes warm showers he says it feels like pin pricks all over. He's gone to the er and they gave him an antihistamine but it didn't help. Please help. ~Kasandra

doctor1 MD

I have a rash that itches, is scaley, pealing & occasionaly oozing a clear fluid on the back of both hands. It is also symmetrical from one hand to the other. It started on the right hand then appeared on the left and grew symmetrical as it progressed. It s been persistent for about a month now but doesn t appear to be infected. What might this be?