question-icon

Suggest treatment for cyst in heel bone

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Dec 2015
Question: I have a bone cyst inside my heal bone. I know that youn children not a 66 year man has these problems. I is not a bone spur. will this cause my heal bone to collapse as it get bigger. Pain level is 3. My doctor talked about sugery latter when it gets worst. when do I start to worry xray was taken.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Bone cysts discussed

Detailed Answer:
hi thanks for your question.

people of any age can get bone cysts. there are many different types and the most common types change with age.

most cysts are benign but some can be locally aggressive which causes them to expand and weaken the bone. malignant cysts that can spread to other parts of the body are rare. if concern exists then a biopsy may be required to make a definitive diagnosis.

if you are having pain with walking then this may indicate that the cyst has already weakened the bone enough for it to fracture under normal loads and would make your treating Doctor more likely to recommend cleaning the cyst out and possibly bone grafting it.

I hope this answers your question.

best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karl Logan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 705 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for cyst in heel bone

Brief Answer: Bone cysts discussed Detailed Answer: hi thanks for your question. people of any age can get bone cysts. there are many different types and the most common types change with age. most cysts are benign but some can be locally aggressive which causes them to expand and weaken the bone. malignant cysts that can spread to other parts of the body are rare. if concern exists then a biopsy may be required to make a definitive diagnosis. if you are having pain with walking then this may indicate that the cyst has already weakened the bone enough for it to fracture under normal loads and would make your treating Doctor more likely to recommend cleaning the cyst out and possibly bone grafting it. I hope this answers your question. best wishes