• question-icon

    How can gingival recession and severe tooth decay be treated?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Dental Health
Question: Hi ,I have gum issue..as well as having cavity now in on eof my teeth..my front 4 teeth 2 up and 2 below..has gone extremely week..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please elaborate the query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

If you have a cavity in your tooth then please first of all tell me that do you have pain in tooth that is having a cavity or is it superficial?
- Secondly please tell that what is the exact problem with the gums in your upper and lower front teeth?
-Is there bleeding from gums or gum recession?
-Are your teeth getting loose?
-Do you have pain in teeth?

Please revert back with answers..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 11 minutes later
Hi Doctor,

I have cavity in one of my teeth..that has been identified in full mouth x-ray.

And I have extreme gum re-cession in my 2 front lower teeth ,because of which I have slight pain in one of my lower teeth.

I don't want to loose my natural teeth..hence worried.

I want to know the best approach that can be taken to save my teeths and prevent it from further detoriation.


Let me if more info is needed.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need treatment of gums.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
If you have gum recession then it has to be treated to prevent fall of teeth due to severe loss of attachment..
Also you should get the cavity filled to prevent progress of decay..
But first of all please send me clear pictures of your teeth and also upload your full mouth x ray so that I can evaluate the severity of bone loss and your pictures will help in checking the level of gum recession..

Please revert back..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 58 minutes later
Hi Doctor,

I have uploaded my full mouth X-ray and my teeth pics..

Please let me know your opinion which could be best to save my teeths.

Please let me know,if anything else is needed from my end.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bone loss, needs Periodontal treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
From your x ray I can see bone loss that supports the teeth..
Also there is slight recession of gums .
You should consult a Periodontist and get evaluated..
First of all deep scaling and currettage should be done followed by a course of antibiotics like Metronidazole and chew a Vitamin C pellet daily..
Do warm saline gargles and antiseptic mouthwash gargles..
Massage your gums with an antiseptic oral ointment like Chlorhexidine or metronidazole containing gel..

Wait for a month to check for the progress of treatment..
There is considerable bone loss therefore treatment like bone grafting or flap surgery can be advised..

For the decayed tooth, the decay is reaching the nerves, therefore Root Canal treatment can be done..

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 12 minutes later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for your detailed analysis.

But I consulted few PERODONTICS here some of them are suggesting Bonegrafting and some has asked for to go for Laser version of Flap surgery known as 'LANAP' FOR REMOVAL OF GUM DIS-INFECTION.

Any idea which would be best re-commendation.or should I consult an oral surgeon as well to get hos opinion.please suggest I m so confused..:(

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can go for LANAP PROCEDURE.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
You can go for LANAP Procedure but only if your
Periodontist is well trained in it..

Please let me know for further queries..

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 9 minutes later
how about taking opinion from oral surgeon..will that help in this case..?

And will LANAP procedure will help me to retain my teeth which has gone so weak..do I need to go under some other procedure as well to save my teeth.

pls suggest



doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Taking Periodontist advise is sufficient.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
You should take advise from Periodontist only as they are specialised in gum related problems.
Yes, LANAP PROCEDURE will help in reducing infection and healing the bone and gums that will eventually help in retaining the teeth..
Deep cleaning followed by LANAP Procedure will be sufficient..

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 5 minutes later
Thanks for all ur suggestion doctor..it really helps..thank you so much for your reply and your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please rate the query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
It is my pleasure to help you..

If your query is resolved please close the query, give a five star rating and write a positive review..

Wish you a good health..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13932 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chlorhexidine

doctor1 MD

Can PVP Prep Solution be used on mucous membranes (inside mouth) for surgery preparation? Tonsils, Adenoids , etc. Or what can be used to prep?

doctor1 MD

hi. i have a bad rash between one upper thigh at the crease with the scrotum . it also smells. i did just return from a two day trip from south...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I hope you remember me, I am continuing with Sensodyne toothpaste SLS free, Zinconvit tablets. However, today morning I see three...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am diagnosed with Thrush and the doctor has givein me a Permasol wash PRN, chlorhexidine 1% cream ON & miconazole 2%w/w cream BD. I tried...

doctor1 MD

will chlorhexidine mouth wash kill hpv virus, i gave oral sex to a partner, and felt something unusual, i stopped and noticed they had warts on...

doctor1 MD

my mother is suffering mouth infection and doctor suggested for DAROLAC_IBS CAPSULE , INJECTION AMPILOX C 500MG, MOUTH GEL HEXIGEL(CHLORHEXIDINE...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor am 24 years old i have acne from past 10years . my acne was inactive from fast 1year but now suddenly one side cheek as got pus filled...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Honey Arora
  • Q - Suggest treatment for radiating pain in jaw

  • Q - Suggest treatment for raised bumps on tongue

  • Q - What causes cramps and weakness post intake of Clindamycin and Oxycodone?

  • Q - Is Tylenol advisable for pain while on Ramipril and Atorvastatin?

  • Q - What causes gum sensitivity along with puffiness and sensitivity inside...

  • Q - What causes a painless patch inside the left cheek?

  • Q - What causes bleeding gums while brushing?

  • Q - What causes lower front teeth pain and bleeding gums while on Storvas?

  • Q - What causes severe tooth pain post a root canal?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for dental abscess

backtotop2