Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for chronic leukaemia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jyothi B L

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 849 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Blood Cancer(Leukemia)
Question: I have a son with chronic leukaemia we were able to get him an out of the country treatment. We have his before and after tests, we just don't know how to interpret them and don't want to tell his doctor about the out of country treatments. Simply said we want to know if the out of country treatments were effective or not.
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please attach reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
I am Dr. Jyothi BL and I will help you with your query.

Can you please attach the present and previous reports including clinical findings and other details you deem necessary?
Also let me know which treatment you are trying for?
Based on information provided, I will try to help you.

Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jyothi B L 1 hour later
XXXXXXX has been taking an injection which is suppose to boost your immune system so it fights the problem more naturally.
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Basic Laboratory results appear effective

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Sorry for the delay.

I went through all the values and noted some are missing on certain times. Latest LDH report not available.

The complete blood counts is suggestive of complete remission indicating reduced platelet and WBC counts including basophils.
However, look for spleen and if it unpalpable, it should signify clinical remission.

For final remission evaluation - cytogenetic response of absent XXXXXXX chromosome and molecular response to make sure no transcripts are detectable is necessary.

These present findings are good improvements and indicates effective therapy.
I have no knowledge of the report, when the CML was diagnosed and what findings were there. Present report almost negates any CML diagnosis.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.

Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Leukaemia

doctor1 MD

My wife is in her 9th month. Few o my friends suggested to go for stem cell banking. I see mixed options among doctors on this. Shall i go for it and who all will be benefited of it. Which is the best cord blood bakl. My friend suggested CyroViva...

doctor1 MD

I have this rash on the right side of my chest near collarbone and shoulder area. I have no other symptoms (no fever , feel fine, etc) I have had it for 3 days. It doesn't really itch, and it gets more red after I get out of shower. Last week I...

doctor1 MD

I have had low wbc on 2 consecutive tests. Both have very low absolute neutrophil count . Additional testing has showed 4% myelocytes and 1% metamyelocytes as well as 3% atypical lymph, slight poikilocytosis and +1 polychromasia. Lymphocytes 65%....

doctor1 MD

My wife is undergoing Leukaemia treatment (phase 1 right now - chemo/steroids) just got discharged from hospital yesterday. She s taking prednisone 50mg orally and along with that antacid Apo-omeprazole 20mg but she s been having these severe lower abdominal pain/cramps and feeling bloated every now and then. The pain has been there for few days but has gotten worse since yesterday. I went to the family doctor and he prescribed Gaviscon and Zantac 150 but that doesnt seem to be helping either. Anything you can suggest we can do or take? Or should we just take her to ER? Please help.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
My brother is suffer in chronic myeloid leukaemia diesease, he is taking glivec 400 mg, the cost of tablet is very high, he can't consume the tablet.
Shall we get this tablet at any cost?
is chronic myeloid leukaemia curable or need to take the treatment life long?.
Please answer.. Thanks

doctor1 MD

This year i had AML. I had a stem cell transplant and was told that there is no sign of leukaemia now. However, I am taking prednisone for GVHD. I still haves weekly blood tests. In my last two tests the immature granulocytes were .1 and .2 respectively. My neutrophils were high and on the last test by WBC was 14.6. Does this mean there is a possibility that my leukaemia is back?

doctor1 MD

HI,I had my blood tests 3 days ago and i had some changes in my white blood cells:-white blood cells: 3.5 (normal:4-10)-RDW :16.8( normal 12-16)-white blood cells:3.5 (normal:4-10)neutrophile: 1.3( normal: 2-7)-basophils: 0.11 (normal:0-0.1)
All other blood tests were ok. My haemoglobin was fine but i had a little bit lower iron level.I had had an E coli infection and i had taken antibiotics 10 days earlier my blood test. Also during 2011 i had 4 times urinary infection and i had problems with Candida caused by so many antibiotics.One day before my blood test i had taken a pill of Fluconazole for treating Candida.I am 27 years old, i have 51.5 kilos and 175cm. I always have been a skinny girl. I do fitness 3 times/week and i usually eat: 300grams of yogurt with 200 g fruits at breakfast, turkey breast or fish( 200g) with vegetables and a slice of rye bread at lunch, after 2 hours 400 g of cherries and at dinner i eat omelette (one egg and 3 whites egg), cottage cheese and cucumber.
Do i eat to less?

WHY do you think i have all these changes in my blood tests?
Do you think i have tuberculosis or leukaemia?
Are these lower white blood cells a big and dangerous problem?