Leukaemia

Questions and answers on "Leukaemia"

hi i am just wondering if any sort of damp spors can cause leukaemia, my grandson who is 2 got diagnosed on sunday, where he lives has had damp...

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam Childhood leukaemia is aquired genetic desease,where alteration
of immune system happens due to damage of immune system by defferent...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi there,
A family member has been feeling unwell for just a few days and was told the terrible news today that she has acute leukemia. They have...

doctor1 MD

Hello XXXXXXX

Acute leukaemia in young adults is usually easily treated. The mainstay of treatment in leukaemia is chemotherapy to control the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, lymphocytes are raised, saw my |GP today who felt a lump in neck, stiff neck, terrible fatigue, blood tests on Monday and scan of neck.....

doctor1 MD

Hello. Thank you for using HealthcareMagic. Yes your concerns are real. For the lump in your neck, it would be best to do an FNAC (Fine Needle...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Leukaemia

doctor1 MD

My wife is in her 9th month. Few o my friends suggested to go for stem cell banking. I see mixed options among doctors on this. Shall i go for it...

doctor1 MD

I have this rash on the right side of my chest near collarbone and shoulder area. I have no other symptoms (no fever , feel fine, etc) I have had...

doctor1 MD

I have had low wbc on 2 consecutive tests. Both have very low absolute neutrophil count . Additional testing has showed 4% myelocytes and 1%...

doctor1 MD

My wife is undergoing Leukaemia treatment (phase 1 right now - chemo/steroids) just got discharged from hospital yesterday. She s taking prednisone...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
My brother is suffer in chronic myeloid leukaemia diesease, he is taking glivec 400 mg, the cost of tablet is very high, he can't...

doctor1 MD

This year i had AML. I had a stem cell transplant and was told that there is no sign of leukaemia now. However, I am taking prednisone for GVHD. I...

doctor1 MD

HI,I had my blood tests 3 days ago and i had some changes in my white blood cells:-white blood cells: 3.5 (normal:4-10)-RDW :16.8( normal...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests