Suggest treatment for chest pain that radiates to the back and neck

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: This question is for a cardioligist. Hello my name is XXXXXXX im 37 years old. Ive had chest pain on exercion before and had 3 stress tests done. All were clear of heart problems. The last test was 3 months ago. My problem is that the symtoms have gotten progresively worse. I experience chest pain, radiating to back, neck, jaw, bottom
Teeth ache.the pain travels all the way up my jaw. It goes to both sides if the jaw. The pain seems to centre under both cheeckbones in the corner. Where the jaw and cheekbones join. My said it could be TMJ and anxiety. Ive had 3 dentists check my teeth and jaw. None of them could find problems. Doctor this has completey ruined my life. Ive asked my own doctor for a refferal to a cardioligist and he said no. He said thay after 3 clear stress tests then they can rule my heart out as a cause. Is this trie doctor? I cant seem to get anyone to listen to me. Im sacred to exercise incase the worse happens. Sometimes i get the symptoms when im relaxing. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not caused by any cardiac disorder

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for your question on HCM! I understand your concern.

I agree with your doctor in the fact that after these repeated normal stress tests, a cardiac disorder can be excluded. I don't think that your symptoms are related to a coronary artery disease, because this would be evident in one of your previous stress tests.

Anxiety can also cause this clinical scenario. It can occur any time, not only after physical exercise.

For the teeth ache, it may be a trigeminal neuralgia or a trigeminal nerve irritation. One of the branches of this nerve, the mandibular branch can cause a similar pain. So I would recommend you to consult with a neurologist.
A radicular compression caused by a cervical disk displacement could be the cause of the chest and neck pain. A neurological examination for neurological signs is necessary to exclude the above mentioned possibilities. Further tests may be needed to establish the cause. For both these disorders treatment with an antiepileptic drug like gabapentine or lamotrigine would be helpful.

I would also recommend to have an abdominal ultrasound for the gall bladder and pancreas which can mimic such symptoms.

If all the above tests result normal, the most probable cause remains anxiety. An antidepressant would be very helpful in that situation.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any questions whenever you need!

Greetings! Dr. Iliri





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 20 minutes later
Thanks doctor. Im hoping to put all this behind me. This is the first oppurtunity ive had to to speak to a cardioligist. Ill speak to my doctor about theseissues tomorrow. Thanks for the help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome, XXXX!

Wish you a good health! Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7254 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lamotrigine

doctor1 MD

Currently on lamictal 150 twice a day and Siloam. My dr has just introduced lithium which I m not happy about. My concerns are the weight gain and...

doctor1 MD

ive been in touch with my doctor after developing hives all over my hands, wrists, arms, under my arms, buttocks, and the backs of thighs after a...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am a 16 year old female on several medications I ve been taking daily for years. I want to know what effect they re having on my body and...

doctor1 MD

I am taking a titration starter pack of lamictal xr and I am on the third day of 50mg I have 1 1/2 weeks of the 50mg left before I go up to 100mg,...

doctor1 MD

hello, can you take doxapin with depakote of Zoloft Lamictal and of rexulti? thank you

doctor1 MD

What new treatments or medicine (e.g. l-cytrulline, Swiss study ended XXXXXXX 2017) are available to treat post- polio syndrome?

doctor1 MD

divalproex dr 500mg for a 90 yrs man?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2