question-icon

Suggest treatment for bump on head after a fall

default
Posted on Fri, 9 Jan 2015
Question: 5 days ago my 1 year old son fell off my shoulders, landed on his back & hit the back of his head. Other than being very upset, crying and a huge bump, he had no symptoms. We rushed him to A&E and they checked him over, but as he had no symptoms they discharged him without the need to perform a CT scan and told us to monitor him. He has been his normal self ever since. Can I stop worrying!? I just don't understand how he couldn't have hurt himself more when he fell from such a height.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you have observed enough.. No need to worry further.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to HCM forum.
Thanks for posting to us.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.

The usual time interval for observation of suspected head injury is 18 to 24 hour(for features like drowsiness, poor feeding, vomiting etc) . Any significant head injury will present with in this period. If this critical interval is passed uneventfully, there is nothing to worry further.

I hope the swelling has already subsided.

Hope this will answer your query.
Wishing for good health.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammed Aslam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 987 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bump on head after a fall

Brief Answer: Yes, you have observed enough.. No need to worry further. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to HCM forum. Thanks for posting to us. I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern. The usual time interval for observation of suspected head injury is 18 to 24 hour(for features like drowsiness, poor feeding, vomiting etc) . Any significant head injury will present with in this period. If this critical interval is passed uneventfully, there is nothing to worry further. I hope the swelling has already subsided. Hope this will answer your query. Wishing for good health. Thank you.