question-icon

Suggest treatment for boils on inner thighs due to friction

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: I am 28 yr old lactating mom , I am having boils on my inner thigh which rubs frequently .is it ok for me to take combiflam tablets
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid combiflam

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Boils require treatment with antibiotics. In such case the recommended antibiotic is Augmentin. It is usually safe in breast feeding, the baby might get loose stools following the breast fed. Mupirocin antibiotic cream should be applied locally for better results.
If you have severe pain you may take Diclofenac. Combiflam should be avoided.
Once you start on this treatment your boil should improve with in 5-7 days.
Also get your blood sugar checked.
Share my opinion with your doctor.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for boils on inner thighs due to friction

Brief Answer: Avoid combiflam Detailed Answer: Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. Boils require treatment with antibiotics. In such case the recommended antibiotic is Augmentin. It is usually safe in breast feeding, the baby might get loose stools following the breast fed. Mupirocin antibiotic cream should be applied locally for better results. If you have severe pain you may take Diclofenac. Combiflam should be avoided. Once you start on this treatment your boil should improve with in 5-7 days. Also get your blood sugar checked. Share my opinion with your doctor. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD