• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for blood in stool while having lactose intolerance

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Jan 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I was not lactose intolerent before once i had my gallblader removed i became lactose intolerant. Now a days if i eat lacotse i bleed when i poop is not much but i do sometimes its almost about 1/4 of a cup. It does not hurt nor do i have discomfort anywhere but i need answers please. And this only happens when i eat lactose i think.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need more info

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Kindly answer the following to advise accordingly

Is the blood in stool fresh/bright red or is it dark/black
How do you came to know that you were lactose intolerant.
Upon stopping dairy products containing lactose do the symptoms completely subside.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 minute later
Its bright red and yes i am pretty sure that if i dont eat lactose it does not happen. The reason i think i became lactose intolerant is because if i eat lactose it goes right trun me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Lactose intolerance is a common condition due to high prevalence of lactase deficiency. The diarrhea associated with Lactose intolerance has additionally, gas and bloating symptoms. However, it doesn't have any blood if its lactose intolerance, indeed.

The blood in stool needs to be worked up for other causes. It can be an allergic response to a specific dairy product leading to erosion and inflammation with subsequent bleeding.
Hemorrhoids, Inflammatory bowel disease, gastroenteritis and parasitic infestation are the likely culprits of lower GI bleed in a young individual. In addition to local inspection and examination , Stool routine exam plus for ova and parasite, DRE ( Digital Rectal exam ) can be done in consult with your doctor. Empiric treatment would be advised based on the clinical findings and investigation evidence. A Proctoscopy / colonoscopy can be planned in consult with a gastroenterologist if the cause of the bleeding is still not clear and does not subside with treatment.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lactase deficiency

doctor1 MD

I have fingertips tingling and numbness . Also when moving my head down from neck I feel some kind of a shock going all the way to the feet. I have...

doctor1 MD

How to test to see if I am lactose intolerant? I am suffering from stomach discomfort - burning and pokey in all areas around the belly button. I...

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 year old son who was born two and a half months premature. He has always had a very extended stomach and for the first 2 years he...

doctor1 MD

hi I am a 20 yr old male. Ive had severe stomach pain, bloating, excess gas, and diarrhea, fatigue and unexplained weight loss no matter how much I...

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm 32 yrs male.whenever I'm sleeping on my back immediately after some time I'm getting stools. This is because of the pressure on the bone at...

doctor1 MD

i have a 4 year old girl,who has had runny poo for awhile it started when changed our milk to homoginised milk, so i changed it back to normal full...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2