Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bladder control difficulties

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I had an ambiguous genitalia at birth and a urogenital sinus. I have had surgery at the age of 12. Since I have had the surgery I have problems with urination. I don't have the best bladder control. Ive read that after surgery everything should be normal but I'm not finding that. I've been back to my urologist a couple of times. Does this have what to do with the surgery that I have had?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
NOT likely to be related to the surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I do understand how disturbing this could be. I totally agree with you that outcomes generally after urogenital sinus surgery are very good with rare complications. Bladder complications are not a common complication related to urogenital sinus surgery.

It might be of interest to situate clearly if you actually developed bladder control difficulties immediately only after surgery or not. This is critical for the analysis and location of possible cause of this. It might be important to precise the kind of urination problems you do experience to your urologist, in addition to bladder control problems to your doctor. A urosurgical review is very important in this case. Specific tests like genitograms, cystoscopy (tests to checked openings and abnormalities of urethra and bladder) could be of help in this case.

It is also important to note if you have had any spinal or nerve trauma, any recurrent urinary tract infections too lately. It might be of great interest to evaluate your fasting blood glucose. It is not rare to have poorly bladder control in patients with diabetes.

Urogenital sinus surgery for sure has some rare associated complications. Bladder problems are of course NOT a common or have not been actually reported as a complication of such surgery or of ambiguous genitalia surgery. This could be considered if you experience any pain on urinating, other urination problems or have been having recurrent urinary tract infections. If not, I strongly suggest a proper review from your urologist. Associating a urogynecologist in the process could be of utmost interest. Kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 50 minutes later
Thank you for your time. I have been to my urologist that has done the surgery and had said that from results of the surgery(vaginoplasty) that my urethra is shorter than most females and the muscle around the urethra I don't have. I've been recently now for to a gyno and had said that mostly likely from the surgery. I've read online that you shouldn't have problems and things should be normal but apparently not. And it's gotten worse with age. I've been for testing and all and this is what I was told. Has others that have vaginoplasty surgery complained the same thing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Relatively very rare association, and to me , unli

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the update,

This has been very rarely described as a complication of vaginoplasty (less than 1%). This could be explained may be by a malformation specific to your case, most probably, as per your operating surgeon. In my opinion, attributing this to the procedure is not very likely. If it were due to procedure, common complications like infection or vaginal tightening would have been reported too.

A relatively rare complication and unlikely, in my humble opinion,in your case to be attributed to the procedure.

Kind regards,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vaginal tightening

doctor1 MD

is it safe to use Aabab vaginal tightening tablets if suspicious of pregnancy? or has effect on period ?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, I am scheduled to undergo TBHSO in 2 weeks' time. My gynae recommends intake of HR pills. How soon shd I be taking them? If I have...

doctor1 MD

I had sex many a times with my 3 diffrent boyfrnds. I lost my virginity 3 years before.. I had sex last to last week.. N the boy i love wants me to...