Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest dosage for HR pills

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 31 Jul 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Dear Dr,

I am scheduled to undergo TBHSO in 2 weeks' time. My gynae recommends intake of HR pills. How soon shd I be taking them? If I have intercourse with my husband, and he ejaculates, where will the semen go ...remain in my body? Will it like, disappear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgical site is closed

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. You can take hormone replacement therapy after6-8 weeks of the surgery, when the surgical site completely heals.
After the hysterectomy, the site is closed by sutures so that vagina has no opening in the abdomen. Therefore, the semen does not enter thebody, rrather it will remain in vagina and will come out later.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 20 hours later
Thank you for your answer Dr. XXXXXXX May I ask what I can expect during intercourse, post-surgery? I heard that I would need lubrication like KY jelly, etc. due to dryness. And why does this happen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Due to estrogen deficiency

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, thanks for responding. Vaginal dryness occurs after removal of ovaries because estrogen hormone which is secreted from ovaries maintains the vaginal lubrication gets depleted after the surgery. That is why lubrication jelly is recommended during intercourse if there is excessive dryness.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Vermal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 46 hours later
Hello Doctor! thank you for your answer. What about the vagina? Will the surgery make my vagina "loose"? What can I do make it tight, can Kegel exercises help? Will I experience pain during intercourse? How soon do u think I can have intercourse again? I do enjoy sex with my husband and I am afraid that I will not be able to satisfy him as before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No effect on vaginal tightness

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, do not be worried so much. Abdominal hysterectomy will not make vagina loose.You can do Kiegel exercises to maintain the strength of pelvic muscles, however they have no role in tightening the vagina.No, you will not experience any pain during intercourse after surgery. You can safely do intercourse after about6 weeks of surgery when all the tissues heal completely.
Do not worry as this surgery as no effect on vaginal tightening.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 10 minutes later
Alright. Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX I guess you are right...I should concentrate more on having the tissues heal quickly, right? I guess sex is important in my relationship. Both my husband and I do have a healthy and active sex life, and we do want to continue with it. I guess things will be different post-surgery when it comes to sex. And I think, among others, this will lead me towards depression more than the other physiological effects, which I think I can handle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Be positive and hopeful

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, don't think so much about post surgery situation. This will make you worried and stressed, which is not good for a patient going for surgery. No, the sex life does not changes drastically after the abdominal hysterectomy, and I have many patients who have normal sex life even after many years of the hysterectomy. With time ( next 2-3 years), you may need vaginal lubricants during intercourse, and that is the only change.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Be positive and hopeful.Please do get back for further queries.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 31 minutes later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX I guess in general it is the psychological part of post-surgery that I m worried about. Its my "unknown" territory for now. Its interesting you mention that you have many patients who has a normal sex life after many years of hysterectomy. Infact, Inwas speaking to an office mate yesterday who is 53 yrs old and is into her second year of natural menopause. She said the same thing... she doesnt feel any significant changes in her lifestyle, including sex life. So I guess I am more hopeful. I shall remain positive. Thankyou Dr XXXXXXX for the support.
If you dont mind, I would like to continue to keep in contact with you. Would it be okay if I do not close this question. I think external support is very critical throughout.

Thanking you in advance,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
All the best

Detailed Answer:
Hi Khamliza, it's good to hear your positive thoughts. Yes, you should be hopeful.
The questions on the health care magic portal are either closed by the user or is closed by the site after a certain time frame. You can contact me directly, if your question is closed, by clicking on the direct question tab on health care magic portal and asking a direct question in my name.
All the best for the surgery. Hope you recover soon and resume your normal life happily.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 9 minutes later
Okay Dr. XXXXXXX Dr, I was having a shower just now and a gush of blood came out without me realising it. For your info, I will undergo TBHSO on 20 July 2015. I am now into my 12th day of my period. Yesterday and today, the flow was heavy compared to the last 7 days.
About this gush of blood while in the shower, the fact that I did not feel it, does it mean that my vagina has gone loose?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, the gush of blood from uterus is most probably due to the abnormal bleeding you are having, and for which you are undergoing hysterectomy.
The blood usually comes without effort, under the effect of gravity, if you are standing. It definitely does not means that your vagina is loose.
I would suggest you to consult your OBGYN specialist if the bleeding is more as compared to previous periods so that you can be given any medication, if required.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vaginal dryness

doctor1 MD

I am 59, female, what can i do for vaginal dryness and odor?

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am a 61 year old female who is experiencing post-menopausal bleeding four years after menopause . I delivered two babies and then had my...

doctor1 MD

Great! I had a vagiocopoplexy done in 2012. A hysterectomy when I was 25. I am currently 62 years old. Yesterday when intimate with my husband I...

doctor1 MD

It's embarrassing i have not had sex about 2 1/2 years Due to The Vagina dryness which is very bad It feels if I did want sex even for the penis to...