question-icon

Suggest treatment for bilateral varicocele

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Aug 2016
Question: I am suffring from biletral vericocele and my sperm is excessive dilute. Ejaculation is watery. Only water tyoe fluid comes out after ejaculation or when i mastaburate . No white fluid is seen as before it was. Only water comes out. No sperm kr no white fluid comes out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Varicocele correction will be required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Varicocele as you have been already diagnosed is an important and major cause for azospermia and lack of sperms in ejaculate.
Varicocele causes increases in temperature of scrotum and testis which results in non production of sperms or defective sperms. That is the reason of liquid ejaculate not containing sperms.
I would recommend you to get varicocele corrected. It is done by surgeon only and they will ligate the veins and remove them if required. Once the varicocele is corrected, sperms production might resume back to normal. It also results in infertility if not corrected.

Hope this advice helps you.
If you have any questions kindly ask me back.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (4 hours later)
Mine left testis is 70% smaller than right one. Right testis is double in size. Vericocele is biletaral. Right testis contains much dilated veins than left one, but shrinkage occurs in left testis. There is a bag type structure on epidedimis in right testis and pain severely. Pain occurs only in epidedimis and some time in groin or lower abdomen part. Penis size is decreased by 1.5 inches. When i touch my testis i feel lumps on epidedimis also. Left testis is on same condition. Pain only occurs in epidedimis. Suffering from hair loss also. A year ago my weight increased by sudden, and now i am a thin tall boy. Pain travells through epidedimis to upper abdomen. When i hold both testis in my hand i feel there us only one testis i.e. left one is as small as i can't feel it. I apply ice when pain is severe. Advise me sir
For this I'll always be oblozed to you. Where should I consult.
I belong to XXXXXXX Whatever is your advice, I'll follow as possible. I am not married. And lossing hope.
Thanks
Divesh XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Seems varicocele

Detailed Answer:
Hello Divesh,
I totally understand your concern.

From what description you are giving me it seems this problem has been there from longer time. It sounds like varicocele which is also as you mentioned is present in your first query.
There is no medical therapy for this but only surgery will help. You need to consult an urologist which are surgeons specialised in kidney related issues.
A surgery will be required depending upon the severity if the varicocele as decided by the urologist after detailed examination.
You can get any decent urologist in big cities of XXXXXXX Kindly do not delay consulting a doctor as it might get irreversibly damaged.
Any multispeciality hospital in your city should have an urologist. So find out the nearest hospital with urology and get it examined.
Hope this advice helps you Divesh.

If you have any further query feel free to ask.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Sonawane

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 601 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bilateral varicocele

Brief Answer: Varicocele correction will be required Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting in HCM. Varicocele as you have been already diagnosed is an important and major cause for azospermia and lack of sperms in ejaculate. Varicocele causes increases in temperature of scrotum and testis which results in non production of sperms or defective sperms. That is the reason of liquid ejaculate not containing sperms. I would recommend you to get varicocele corrected. It is done by surgeon only and they will ligate the veins and remove them if required. Once the varicocele is corrected, sperms production might resume back to normal. It also results in infertility if not corrected. Hope this advice helps you. If you have any questions kindly ask me back. Thank you