Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for acid reflux and indigestion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2585 Questions
Question
Oh, and I have been having acid reflux a lot and never even had indigestion in my life more than a cojuple of times. This worries me, as I know it can hurt my esophogus.......
Posted Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Use Tums / antacid syrup / prilosec.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Acid reflux can be severe in few patients. However it has never been reported to cause acute concerning damages to the esophagus. Yes, there are some ill effects; but they are found in patients who suffer with the problem consistently over years. You can take acid lowering drugs. There are plenty of those brands available over the counter - tums, peptobismol, mucaine gels, gaviscon and prilosec are few common names. I prefer gaviscon and prilosec in my patients.

If the heart burn is extremely severe and debilitation, I insist you visit the ER where a basic EKG should be done to rule out angina / coronary artery disease.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you need any more clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor