question-icon

Suggest treatment for a tear in the scrotum

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: I fell off of the toilet and tore my scrotum. About 1/2 inch long. So far it doesn't hurt too much. What should I do? this wS 2 days ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please find details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Sorry to hear about the tear in scrotum. Hope the bleeding was not much ans wish you a quick recovery.

2. Hope the testes are safe. If there is severe swelling and increasing pain in scrotum then you must consult a doctor immediately and get an ultrasound scan of testis done to confirm absence of serious injury.

3. In the absence of serious injury, it can be treated with application of antiseptic ointment neosporin or soframycin bought from the pharmacy containing bactericidal is a good remedy to avoid infection in the area. However to keep it clear, you might like to wash your genital area with warm water twice a day and then proceed with application of the ointment.

4. It is suggested that you wear loose inner clothes made of cotton. This will prevent sweat formation and that reduces the chance of an infection. It will also prevent the sharp pain due to unintentional contact of the wound with tight inner clothes. Please do not touch the wound with unclean hands and touch it only when you are giving it a was and applying ointment.

5. The wound might develop a scar during healing. In most people the healing scar is not a problem but can take two weeks.

6. Please avoid sex for few weeks and when you start having sex again, please use a lot of lubricants and take it slowly and have sexual intercourse in a gentle way. Violent and rough sex should be avoided till it heals completely.

7. Should there be any bleeding, pus formation or discharge from the wound then it might indicate infection and please consult your doctor immediately for a short course of antibiotics.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for a tear in the scrotum

Brief Answer: Please find details below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. Sorry to hear about the tear in scrotum. Hope the bleeding was not much ans wish you a quick recovery. 2. Hope the testes are safe. If there is severe swelling and increasing pain in scrotum then you must consult a doctor immediately and get an ultrasound scan of testis done to confirm absence of serious injury. 3. In the absence of serious injury, it can be treated with application of antiseptic ointment neosporin or soframycin bought from the pharmacy containing bactericidal is a good remedy to avoid infection in the area. However to keep it clear, you might like to wash your genital area with warm water twice a day and then proceed with application of the ointment. 4. It is suggested that you wear loose inner clothes made of cotton. This will prevent sweat formation and that reduces the chance of an infection. It will also prevent the sharp pain due to unintentional contact of the wound with tight inner clothes. Please do not touch the wound with unclean hands and touch it only when you are giving it a was and applying ointment. 5. The wound might develop a scar during healing. In most people the healing scar is not a problem but can take two weeks. 6. Please avoid sex for few weeks and when you start having sex again, please use a lot of lubricants and take it slowly and have sexual intercourse in a gentle way. Violent and rough sex should be avoided till it heals completely. 7. Should there be any bleeding, pus formation or discharge from the wound then it might indicate infection and please consult your doctor immediately for a short course of antibiotics. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek