Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for a painful hemorrhoid

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1929 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi I need some advice please!! I am 31yrs old and about 3 days ago I noticed I had a hemorrhoid causing me irritation, but at the time it was tolerable!! As of 2 days ago I started having severe pain as the once small hemorrhoid enlarged to the point of covering my anus!! I've been using preparation h and taking hot baths w/Epsom Salt but since it swelled to be as large as it is now I just can't take the pain! I don't have medical insurance so is this a valid reason to go to the er? Please help me bc I can't sit lay cough laugh or even pass gas! I have a high tolerance for pain but this i can't handle and its stopping me from being able to work! Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You may need ER review and per rectal examination by surgeon

Detailed Answer:

Based on the history you have shared, though it isn't a gross emergency and usually an elective follow up case but if it is troubling you alot so much so that it is interfering with usual functions like passing stool or extreme pains troubling the daily routine like normal sleep cycle etc you can have genuine reason to be reviewed in a medical facility ER. A local per rectal examination and surgeon review will be needed. Urgent surgical intervention may not be needed at this moment.

Meanwhile sitz baths with pyodine and antibiotics like ciprofloxacin may be needed. Laxatives or stool softeners like lactulose should be continued to keep a lose or semi solid stool consistancy to avoid any strain during defecation. Meanwhile local anesthetic gels like lignocaine and gels containing adrenaline or local vasoconstrictor can be used. For severe pains OTC analgesics like acetaminophen can be continued.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 3 hours later
Thank You so Much for the advice! I attached 2 photos of the problem area to my reports, and I hope they're not too inappropriate! I can't get to the ER until in the morning bc of transportation, and I'm really concerned and unsure if this something that can wait til in the morning...........
I've had hemorrhoids before and was always able to treat them at home, but I never felt pain like this before, nor have I ever seen anything like this before! I can't get to the ER until in the morning because of transportation, but in concerned about whether it can wait until then! Looking at the pictures, is this something I can treat from home and make go away or is this a must get to the ER in the morning situation? PKEASE HELP ME!!!Okay another thing I'm really confused about is, if I didn't have anal sex, nor was I straining, and my youngest child is 8 (so it's not pregnancy), how could this have happened? I work 50hrs a week which consists of 5 10hr shifts at a fast-food restaurant, so could my job be how I got it? That sounds silly to me, but I read online that standing for long periods of time can also cause hemorrhoids? Is this true?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It can be rectal prolapse or subcutaneous collection

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Just by looking at it, possibility of rectal prolapse or subcutaneous collection of blood or infection should be ruled out. If pain is tolerable and not active bleeding present, and no dizziness or apprehension is being observed, or no obvious respiratory distress present, it can wait till morning but make sure to avoid any manipulation or strain or exertion in the meantime. Other measures that we discussed earlier can be followed till then. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on