question-icon

Suggest treatment for 5mm lung nodule along with collapsed lungs

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I have a Subcentermeter lympnoid and a 5mm nodgle within my lungs. My bottom lungs are collapsed. As well I have a 4.72 anurizim within my Thorasic Arorta. How concerned shoulld I be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would say there are reasons to be concerned

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these findings that you have reported. You said from the time you were diagnosed with a lung nodule, several other lymph nodes have developed in the shoulders and neck/collarbone. This may be suggestive of a tumoral process but the size of the lung nodule is small and makes the likelihood of a malignant process debatable.

However, we need more information about this to be able to tell with precision what the exact disease condition is. This is why your doctor is insisting on the CT and bone scans. This would be a big player in what the final diagnosis is. I understand the reasons not to say anything at this time because it is very important not to rush and make errors with the diagnosis as this might have serious implications.

The aneurysm is also of concern. Are you taking medications for this? Has there been any follow up control on the size? It would be good that you are place on drugs that lower blood pressure so as to prevent rupture of this big blood vessel.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for 5mm lung nodule along with collapsed lungs

Brief Answer: I would say there are reasons to be concerned Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these findings that you have reported. You said from the time you were diagnosed with a lung nodule, several other lymph nodes have developed in the shoulders and neck/collarbone. This may be suggestive of a tumoral process but the size of the lung nodule is small and makes the likelihood of a malignant process debatable. However, we need more information about this to be able to tell with precision what the exact disease condition is. This is why your doctor is insisting on the CT and bone scans. This would be a big player in what the final diagnosis is. I understand the reasons not to say anything at this time because it is very important not to rush and make errors with the diagnosis as this might have serious implications. The aneurysm is also of concern. Are you taking medications for this? Has there been any follow up control on the size? It would be good that you are place on drugs that lower blood pressure so as to prevent rupture of this big blood vessel. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.