Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest the precautions to be taken for diabetes

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3829 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: hi I am XXXX here, I have recently 7month before dedected has diabetic and taking medicine daily can you pls let me know way precaution to be taken , and is that I should never eat sugar items
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Strict diet Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. A strict low carbohydrate and low fat diet with regular exercise would help to keep the diabetes at check. Well, there is no cure for diabetes but with above measures it can be controlled for years. Yes, you can eat sugar but at very restricted quantity and frequency. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
wat should be done in case low or high sugar noticed , is ayurvedic medicine better that normal medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 17 hours later
Brief Answer: Hypoglycemia Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. Hypoglycemia if the blood sugars drop to low, you will feel uneasy, dizzy, seating profusely, loose stools, loss of consciousness etc. This could be dangerous than high blood sugars. Hence, if you even feel slight dizzy then do immediately take a chocolate or eat a spoon or two sugar. This will correct the sugar levels immediately. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
war should be done if high sugar
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Visit the hospital Detailed Answer: Hi, There is no home remedy for high sugar. You have to visit the hospital to prevent complications like acidosis. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acidosis

doctor1 MD

17 yrs, 173 cm, 75kg
three weeks of intermittent episodes of feeling sick then passing loose stools then slowly feeling okay again . Very tired. Standing or exercise makes her feel sick.
In past marked metabolic acidosis after poor oral intake after a vomit at age 1 yr. Many episodes of abdominal pain as child.Some asthma and hayfever

doctor1 MD

my father had a severe swelling all over his body and collapsed one day.He was with no respiration, no heart beat for few minutes Luckily we were in the hospital one day and he could get a ventilator immediately. He was on ventilator for 7 days in i.c.u. The reason was respiratory acidosis. I want to know the reasons and the precautions we should take to avoid such condition in future.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I wanted to ask if you can explain more about the mechanism action of furosemide . Thank you very much for your time.

doctor1 MD

My wife has been hoptilized, not able to eat of drink for 2 weeks, has nausea , no appetite, of vomiting . Might she have ketosis? Should she have an internal medicine consult? How can ketosis be treated in these circumstances?

doctor1 MD

Hi there...I had stomach stapling 25 years ago. Since then I throw up at least 5 times a week . I am now having heart issus... racing...jumping...extremely hard beating .... could all the years of not being able to keep things down have effected...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,

I am Smitha Doddamani and 35 years old. I gave birth to two children in the year 2007 and 2009, both were boys, but both died after birth. I had gestational diabetes and blood pressure. Before I could think of second child, I went to Dr. Chitralekha in Columbiasia hospital, near Hebbal. She did so many tests and said that everything we perfectly alright and asked us to proceed for the second child. I conceived for the second time and I had smooth pregnancy, no gestational diabetes at this time, but still underwent tests often for it. Underwent scans for 5 times and everything showed normal till 7 month end. Again I went for my scan in the starting of the ninth month; there the scan showed that there was swelling in the babyĆ¢??s heart. Doctor immediately asked me to get admitted and opted for C-section and removed the baby out. The baby was alright in every way, but there was something called acidosis growing in the body of the baby and the baby was shifted to Yeshwanthpur, Columbiasia hospital and kept under observation in ICU under pediatrician care. Baby died after 16 hours of birth and doctors were not able to find the cause of the death. They took the blood of the baby to do the test, they felt that it could be genetic disorder and did 170 tests on the baby, but everything came normal. Doctor I am very disappointed and dejected. I want to know if there is a way for me out if I conceive this time. I want doctor to take my issue as a challenge and treat me rather than giving up.

doctor1 MD

I ma from the Caribbean, Trinidad to be precise. My five-week old baby has beed diagnosed with Metabolic Acidosis and she did not respond well to the bicarbonate. Her acid level is high and she is now unable to breathe on her own. Does she need dialysis and can you recommend some Children;s Hospital that can deal with her case?