Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest suitable way to increase height

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1957 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Weight
Question: I wanna increase my weight bcz I am 24 yrs old but my weight is 48 kg.So pls tell me I can increase my weight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX Weight can be increased by increasing the calories in your diet and by taking clean, hygienic food and water. Thus avoiding recurrent infections is important. One more thing is important is to rule out any nutritional deficiencies like anemia, calcium deficiency, vitamin deficiency. Thus you should also go for blood tests done like hemogram, hemoglobin levels, serum calcium levels, serum folic acid levels, serum vitamin D levels, serum vitamin B12 levels along with other basic tests like fasting blood sugar, liver function tests, BUN, creatinine, electrolytes, etc. Now coming to description of high calories. High calories are found in milk products like cheese, butter, ghee, cream, ice cream, cakes, pastries, etc. You need to take 3 - 4 regular meals in a day along with 3 - 4 nutritional snacks. You also need to include fruits and vegetables in all meals. Nutritional supplements like Ensure, Protinex mixed in milk can also be taken along with snacks. This diet should help. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Thanks Dr.for your answer,I'll follow your intraction .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 19 hours later
Brief Answer: Hi again Detailed Answer: Thanks for consulting me Take care Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Rickets

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...MY DAUGHTER 20 MONTHS OLD,WITH SLIGHT CURVED LEGS,HAVING SERUM CALCIUM 10.1mg/DL,SERUM PHOSPHATE 4.9mg/DL.ALKALINE PHOSPHTASE390U/L OTHER ACTIVITES ARE NORMAL .IS SHE HAVING RICKETS

doctor1 MD

What is osseous demineralization of the knee What does this mean ?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking 10,000D3 daily. Is this to much? I heard a Dr. on a radio program saying it can cause a problem with memory if this much is taken. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

My kid is 12 months old and his posterior fontenal is not yet closed..is it a problem?

doctor1 MD

hi sir ,my son is 2yrs old.Doctor from my native place adv to give him calcium suppliment 5 mi twice per day for 3 months because he has slight bow legs.x ray did there was no signs of rickets,alkaline phosphatase was little high.but igave him only 1 month because we are in Qatar somebody told me that here the water content is high in calcium it causes stones.his wt is now 11 kg birth wt 2.9.please i need ur advice now for all these.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. , my son is 15 months old and has been diagnosed with rickets due to lack of vitd, peditrician will let us know abit dose of vitd . Pls let me know as he is bowleggd. Within how many years he will start walking straight after this treatment and will it affect his height in future. Thanks