question-icon

Suggest side effects of Premarin

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Apr 2014
Question: I'm a 64 year old woman and I have been taking Premarin .625 mg for about 20 years after my hysterectomy but have decided to not take it anymore. I'm wondering what type of side effects can I expect now that I'm no longer on Premarin. The only thing I've noticed so far is mild hot flashes 2-3 times per day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Similar to menopause Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. This drug was actually meant to provide hormonal supports as your ovaries were removed during this surgery. This made you to continue feeling the effects of the female estrogen hormones which are normally secreted by the ovaries. Stopping it should also narrowly mirror the same changes that a menopausal woman would experience. These may include hot flashes, vaginal dryness, mood changes, urinary frequency and urgency, etc. There is actually nothing so XXXXXXX that you should experience as these are the exact symptoms that women experience as they transition into menopause. In all, there is no need to be afraid of any possible side effects. Every woman goes through this though naturally and not by stopping medications(like in your case). I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for clarifications if need be. Thanks. Dr. Ivo. C.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (7 minutes later)
Dr. Ditah, Thank you for your quick reply. One more question I had is I notice before I went off Premarin that I had develop fuss on my face that was becoming more and more noticeable. Do you think this was due to the premarin and will it stop now that I'm off premarin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (8 hours later)
Brief Answer: I am not exactly sure Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for this follow up. I am not exactly sure about this fuss being caused by premarin but, now that you are off the medication we would be able to observe whether it is getting better or not. If it were caused by this drug, it would regress and if not, it would stay on. Let's buy sometime and see what our answer turns out to be. Thanks. I wish you well. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest side effects of Premarin

Brief Answer: Similar to menopause Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. This drug was actually meant to provide hormonal supports as your ovaries were removed during this surgery. This made you to continue feeling the effects of the female estrogen hormones which are normally secreted by the ovaries. Stopping it should also narrowly mirror the same changes that a menopausal woman would experience. These may include hot flashes, vaginal dryness, mood changes, urinary frequency and urgency, etc. There is actually nothing so XXXXXXX that you should experience as these are the exact symptoms that women experience as they transition into menopause. In all, there is no need to be afraid of any possible side effects. Every woman goes through this though naturally and not by stopping medications(like in your case). I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for clarifications if need be. Thanks. Dr. Ivo. C.