question-icon

Suggest remedy for shortness of breath and wheezing

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: A couple of weeks ago, I had shortness of breath, wheezing, and extreme fatigue. My doctor diagnosed allergy-induced asthmatic bronchitis and put me on steroids, an antibiotic and albuterol via nebulizer, for five days. I felt immediately better. However, two days after I stopped nebulizing, some wheezing and a slight cough came back, so I continued the nebulizer for another five days at only two times a day instead of three. In addition, I made sure to take allergy medicine - allegra and flonase every day. Now, two days after finishing the second round of nebulizing, I am extremely fatigued (having difficulty doing normal daily tasks) and have shortness of breath again. Could it be something else, more serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
thanks for sending the question.

This might be more of a postinfectious syndrome and your body might need some time to recover. Because you have significant symptoms however I think it's a good idea for you to check in with your doctor. I wiuld try to make an appointment with him or her within the next day or two for check up and possibly some laboratory tests.

again this may be a manifestation of your body recovering from this infectious process but again since your symptoms are significant physical exam and follow consultation is warranted.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2636 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for shortness of breath and wheezing

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: thanks for sending the question. This might be more of a postinfectious syndrome and your body might need some time to recover. Because you have significant symptoms however I think it's a good idea for you to check in with your doctor. I wiuld try to make an appointment with him or her within the next day or two for check up and possibly some laboratory tests. again this may be a manifestation of your body recovering from this infectious process but again since your symptoms are significant physical exam and follow consultation is warranted. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga