question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe pain in chest, shoulder and back

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jun 2016
Question: Hi Doctor. I had my angiography done on 9th apr'16 and it says that the left side of my heart is 50% weak and has 30% blockage. My doctor has given me medicines Nikoran 5 mg twice a day and ecosprin av-75. I had a heart attack on 25th Mar'16 night. Even after taking these medicines, I have pain in my chest which goes upto my shoulder and back. It is on and off and mostly on exertion. But sometimes it becomes severe and I have to take combiflam. Please suggest what could be the problem. I am a female 38yrs old. Pure veg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There seems to some descripancy in the information

Detailed Answer:
If I understand correctly you have beeen told, you have heart attack, in that case number of medicines have to be more than what you are taking. Also the pain you describe now looks typical of cardiac pain but can not be explained by the 30% blockage. Please upload all your reports so that I can comment better and help you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (14 hours later)
Dear Doctor,

I am attaching all the reports.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Reports look good

Detailed Answer:
Reports look good but don't help in explaining your symptoms. we need to work you up for some other causes for pain. Could be gastric or some bone related issues.

Please see physician he/she should be able to help..

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (8 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

So I should continue taking these medicines. Am I suppose to take these medicines lifetime? Is something possible for opening this blockage? My cardiologist has also given me Pan D 40 which I forgot to describe in the beginning. Can I continue with my normal life? I get tired very easily and get pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As of now yes

Detailed Answer:
As of now you continue medicines as currently its difficult to say weather your symptoms are related to heart or not. For three months you continue same medicines. Have detailed cardiac evaluation done at the end of month including echo, TMT and Lipid profile. If everything comes out normal than it may be possible to stop. If any abnormality based on the extent you may have to continue some medicines. Your life style can be normal as no limitations are there. Your symptoms would subside with same treatment in few days time.
You can continue to take PAN D its for acidity and not for heart
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 427 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe pain in chest, shoulder and back

Brief Answer: There seems to some descripancy in the information Detailed Answer: If I understand correctly you have beeen told, you have heart attack, in that case number of medicines have to be more than what you are taking. Also the pain you describe now looks typical of cardiac pain but can not be explained by the 30% blockage. Please upload all your reports so that I can comment better and help you