question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Hello,

My mother has had a heart condition for 16 yrs now. She has been taking medicines which kept her problem in control - Corbis 10 mg, Becosule Z, Lipicor 10 mg, Colsprin 75 mg. She has been complaining of frequent chest pains for last 2 months and 2 days ago, she had unbearable pain while walking. It subsided with rest. A doctor who checked her immediately told us that it is angina. She was admitted to the hospital yesterday and Angiography was performed. I am attaching her reports. Could you please check and confirm what are the options available to us to solve this problem in the order of preference?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Angioplasty or bypass with give equivalent results in her case.

Detailed Answer:
Hello , I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern .
I went through all the reports you have attached and would enlist my observations.
1) correct the hemoglobin ro bring it around 12.5 , as some angina may be because of pre existing anemia
2) The angiography report suggest critical lesions in two arteries and considering that she is still young , medical management is NOT a good option as the chances of future attack and all cause mortality is high .
So we are left with two options .
Angioplasty and bypass ,
My first choice here will be angioplasty because of two reasons .
One she is not diabetic and no origin of vessel what we call ostium is involved, so angioplasty becomes straight forward and the re blockages risk is lower , so even of we can get her 10 - 15 years without a major operation, it's worthwhile.
Also at resent mostly only two vessels will need to be fixed . The right which has 60 % lesion can be left alone and treated with medicines . Even putting a bypass graft here , because of competitive flow for original artery rheumatic graft closure particularly for venous grafts is very high .
Because of two stents and I would consider that you get the procedure done at a well equipped center with a experienced cardiologist, the cost of procedure will be more than bypass surgery and we should consider in future she might require third stent for right .
Do if finance constraint is there bypass is a very good option as the result will be very good and considering her heart pumping would be normal as she has no other risk factors , she should do well after surgery.
So ultimately it would be personal choice between the two of the patients. I can assure you that a well done job of either will give very good results.
3) The medication which she is on is good enough.
May add nikoran 5 mg twice a day if angina continues , also to continue corgis in addition to above prescription.
Hoping I could help
An review of CD would help me guide you better .
Let me know if any clarification needed and I would be happy to help.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody (35 hours later)
Thanks a lot Dr. XXXXXXX She went through a bypass surgery few days ago and is recovering very well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wishing her speedy recovery and best of health.

Detailed Answer:
Ya with her medical background she should do well . Be regular with her medication and help her lead an healthy lifestyle.
Let me know if any help ever needed from my side.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Angioplasty or bypass with give equivalent results in her case. Detailed Answer: Hello , I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern . I went through all the reports you have attached and would enlist my observations. 1) correct the hemoglobin ro bring it around 12.5 , as some angina may be because of pre existing anemia 2) The angiography report suggest critical lesions in two arteries and considering that she is still young , medical management is NOT a good option as the chances of future attack and all cause mortality is high . So we are left with two options . Angioplasty and bypass , My first choice here will be angioplasty because of two reasons . One she is not diabetic and no origin of vessel what we call ostium is involved, so angioplasty becomes straight forward and the re blockages risk is lower , so even of we can get her 10 - 15 years without a major operation, it's worthwhile. Also at resent mostly only two vessels will need to be fixed . The right which has 60 % lesion can be left alone and treated with medicines . Even putting a bypass graft here , because of competitive flow for original artery rheumatic graft closure particularly for venous grafts is very high . Because of two stents and I would consider that you get the procedure done at a well equipped center with a experienced cardiologist, the cost of procedure will be more than bypass surgery and we should consider in future she might require third stent for right . Do if finance constraint is there bypass is a very good option as the result will be very good and considering her heart pumping would be normal as she has no other risk factors , she should do well after surgery. So ultimately it would be personal choice between the two of the patients. I can assure you that a well done job of either will give very good results. 3) The medication which she is on is good enough. May add nikoran 5 mg twice a day if angina continues , also to continue corgis in addition to above prescription. Hoping I could help An review of CD would help me guide you better . Let me know if any clarification needed and I would be happy to help. Regards Dr Priyank Mody XXXXXXX