question-icon

Suggest remedy for neck swelling in a child

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,my son is of 6years and since birth he has this tonsils type swelling on one side.He doesn't have any pain but curious to know what it could be....More over he has tonsils issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be benign tonsillar growth

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the image.There is enlargement of right tonsil which is extending almost to the midline.
As it is present since birth and dies not causes any difficulty ,infection which is the most common cause is ruled out(not likely).
There are few condition like congenital lymphangioma of tonsil or other benign growth of the tonsil which I would like to rule out.Most of this swelling remain asymptomatic unless it over grows and causes swallowing or breathing difficulty.
I would like to get him evaluated by an ENT specialist and biopsy of the growth may be needed to confirm the diagnosis.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2003 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for neck swelling in a child

Brief Answer: It can be benign tonsillar growth Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking on this platform I can understand your concern. I have gone through the image.There is enlargement of right tonsil which is extending almost to the midline. As it is present since birth and dies not causes any difficulty ,infection which is the most common cause is ruled out(not likely). There are few condition like congenital lymphangioma of tonsil or other benign growth of the tonsil which I would like to rule out.Most of this swelling remain asymptomatic unless it over grows and causes swallowing or breathing difficulty. I would like to get him evaluated by an ENT specialist and biopsy of the growth may be needed to confirm the diagnosis. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more query. Regards