Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from Mirena IUD

I have the mirena iud which had a 5 yr expiration Dec 2013, but because I can t afford to get a new one placed I haven t gone to have it removed. I, nor any partners, have ever noticed the string but all these years I ve not gotten pregnant so assume it s still working as normal. I do have unprotected sex and I m single so there s more than one partner. I ve had 3 previous pregnancies. 1 abortion, 1 hospital induced termination @ 5mos due to baby having cystic hygroma, tturner syndrome, etc. 3rd gave me my daughter- now 6 1/2. Wait so maybe my iud expired in 2012 then? I ve either had no period or what I call a wannabe period the entire duration of the iud. I ve always just known before when I was pregnant. Now I m terribly scared n confused. There s been strange pains, spotting, discharge here n there for several months. Now tho, suddenly I look like I m pregnant, extremely bloated. I m tiny so any big belly from a full stomach goes away but this isn t. No nausea which I ve had w all my pregnancies, no weird cravings, no extra moodiness or breast tenderness. PLEASE HELP!!!
Thu, 27 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,

From the available description, there appears more possibility of infection rather than pregnancy. Since there is regular unprotected sex with different partners along with symptoms suggestive of infection, there is a good need to visit a doctor for confirmation/rule out sexually transmitted infections.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Intrauterine device


Suffering from Mirena IUD

Hello, From the available description, there appears more possibility of infection rather than pregnancy. Since there is regular unprotected sex with different partners along with symptoms suggestive of infection, there is a good need to visit a doctor for confirmation/rule out sexually transmitted infections. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist