Suggest remedy for mild headache

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I have been having mild headache for the past 8 weeks. I am 69 years old and never had headache in the past. My sugar level and blood pressure are normal. Kindly suggest remedial measures.
xxxxxxx
e-mail: YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more information for better assessment

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr xxxxx
I really appreciate your concern
Mild headache might be related to fatigue, viral fever, variation in blood sugar and blood pressure and many other reasons

Here I would like further information to guide you better
If possible please upload me all the blood reports including blood sugar,
Which area of head is aching, frontal or occipital or side of the head?
Do you consume liquor or smoke?
Are you having any difficulties in vision or maintaining your gait and posture?
Nature and intensity of pain, is it throbbing or shooting pain

In my opinion you can take paracetamol 500mg for headache and write back to me with these details so that I will be able to tell you more accurately.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda 21 hours later
-my frontal head aches.
- I do not consume alcohol. I have been occasional smoker but that too I have left
- I do not have any vision problem.I drive car without spects even at night.
_Intensity of pain is mild but throbbing
-My recent Hba1c is 6.
- My all reports pertaining to heart is highly satisfactory.
- Kidney function and thyroid is normal.
-My height is 5 ft 11inch. My weight is 63.5 kg
-I walk for 2 hours a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Vascular headache or migraine

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Looking at your description and nature of headache ( throbbing ) might be related to Migraine or vascular headache or gaint cell arteritis of superficial vessels.

In my opinion you should consult a neurologist for physical examination and an MRI or MRV to establish a diagnosis.
Meanwhile you can take acetaminophen for symptomatic relief.
Try to identify any trigger for headache and avoid it.
Take rest in quiet room during headache.

Hope this answers your question
Please feel free to ask for follow up I will be happy to help you
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2