question-icon

Suggest remedy for metallic taste in mouth and indigestion

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Last Tuesday, I finished taking Clindamycin hcl 300 mg for a skin infection in a venous ulcer on my leg. I started taking 4 pills, 1 every 6 hours; however, due to some nasty side effects, I took 3 pills a day until I was finished with all pills. My side effects were nausea all day long, loose stools several times a day, sharp metallic taste in my mouth and indigestion after the 4th day.

Even though I have been done with the pills for 4 days, the indigestion persists - feels like if I could just have a large burp, I'd feel great - antacids help but only for an hour or less; the metallic taste has improved but is still noticeable all day; bowels are definitely better; nausea is better but still persists. Just wondering if there is something I can do to improve these symptoms. I hate feeling like this all day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Drug induced diarrhea which should settle in 2..3 days

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Thanks for writing.

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read your question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible.

In my opinion you have GI upset with stomach issues, Stomach inflammation and irritation can cause pain and burning..vomiting, feeling of knot. Drugs can cause GIT upset resulting in diarrhea which is expected to grt better with time.

You need to do a few things..

Here is what i would advise you to do.

1) Avoid coffee,caffeine,, energy drinks, fizzy drinks , alcohol..cigarette(what ever is relevant).
2) OTC anti vomiting meds can be used i would advise my patients Motillium thrice a day.(only in case of vomiting)
3) Use high fibre diet like whole wheat and XXXXXXX products.
4) Fibre supplements can be used.
5) Drink loads of fluids.
6) Eat more fruits and vegetables less fat and red meat.

7)For stomach you can take Tums or Syrup Gavisvom to control acid.
8)Eat smaller multiple meals instead of big meal eating.
9)If this doesnt work in 2..3 days in that case i would recommend my similar patients to take PPI (omeprazole 40mg daily) and A prokinetic like motillium.


I hope this answered your question, a
if you have more please feel free to ask.

Regrads.



Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician)

Resident M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (59 minutes later)
Thank you. Those details have reassured me & helped a lot. The smaller meals is something I haven't thought about so thank you for that suggestion. Hopefully I will be feeling better soon. Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Everything should be fine as time passes by.

Detailed Answer:
Hallo,

Thanks for writing back, and kind words.
You seem to be improving already , hopefully soon you will be all better as your body gets rid of the side effects of the medication.

Just stay calm and eat clean everything should be fine in 2-3 days.

Regards.

Dr.Ahmad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for metallic taste in mouth and indigestion

Brief Answer: Drug induced diarrhea which should settle in 2..3 days Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic. Thanks for writing. I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read your question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible. In my opinion you have GI upset with stomach issues, Stomach inflammation and irritation can cause pain and burning..vomiting, feeling of knot. Drugs can cause GIT upset resulting in diarrhea which is expected to grt better with time. You need to do a few things.. Here is what i would advise you to do. 1) Avoid coffee,caffeine,, energy drinks, fizzy drinks , alcohol..cigarette(what ever is relevant). 2) OTC anti vomiting meds can be used i would advise my patients Motillium thrice a day.(only in case of vomiting) 3) Use high fibre diet like whole wheat and XXXXXXX products. 4) Fibre supplements can be used. 5) Drink loads of fluids. 6) Eat more fruits and vegetables less fat and red meat. 7)For stomach you can take Tums or Syrup Gavisvom to control acid. 8)Eat smaller multiple meals instead of big meal eating. 9)If this doesnt work in 2..3 days in that case i would recommend my similar patients to take PPI (omeprazole 40mg daily) and A prokinetic like motillium. I hope this answered your question, a if you have more please feel free to ask. Regrads. Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician) Resident M.D.