Suggest treatment for upper abdominal pain and low grade fever

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Feb 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi..I am a 50 year old female, have right sided upper abdominal pain, intermittent diarrhea, nausea without vomiting that has lasted several days (since Monday).. low grade fever ... I had my gallbladder removed over 13 years ago, but feels similar... I am not hungry although I had toast and salmon with a salad yesterday and had severe pain, diarrhea and nausea immediately there after. Have XXXXXXX taking gravol/Dramamine all night...

Thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
gastroenteritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You might have developed gastroenteritis.

This is an inflammation of inner layer of stomach and starting part of small intestine.
Inflammation of stomach develop symptoms of nausea and occasional episodes of vomiting.

Inflammation of small intestine cause indigestion, diarrhea, bloating, colicky pain in abdomen.

Most of time this condition resolve spontaneously, but sometimes medications are required to control severity of symptoms.

Acidity medications (Ranitidine/Omeprazole) will be effective for stomach inflammation. Pain-killer (Tylenol) will be to control episodes of pain. Sometimes, intestinal digestive enzymes supplementation (Tab Unienzyme) is required for symptoms of post-prandial bloating (you may need prescription for this from your local physician).

If symptoms persists after all these primary medications then upper GI endoscopy might require to assess the severity of inflammation.

Hope I answered your query. If you have any further doubts, i would be happy to help you.

Have a nice day!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stomach inflammation

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,

i am always bloated before eating or after eating. is it due to low acid or hyperacid i am not sure. this is started after my left...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor!
I had to eat meals every 4-5 hours due to low blood sugar. I am currently suffering from stomach inflammation so is this the cause of...

doctor1 MD

My mother has polyarticularheumatica and is very autoimmune at this time she has an inflammed stomach diverticulitis colitis she is on tpn via a...

doctor1 MD

hello sir.... i am feeling lethargic from last few months...due to stomach inflammation .presently from last two days m feeling pain in my lower...

doctor1 MD

I am undergoing treatment for vitamin deficiencies of B12 and D. I have had a recent colonoscopy that was clean. Tissues taken for biopsy were...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2