Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for heart arrhythmia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Can Dr. XXXXXXX Moser answer this question?

It feels as though my heart is skipping beats. Last night when I put my finger to my throat and counted the pulses, I feel a little skip after about 10-15 beats. I also have the clasps at the back of my bra on the farthest out clasp (normally it's closer in) and yet it feels as though my bra is pressing tightly.

I am a 61 year old female in very good health. No known heart related issues I am aware of in my family - parents, siblings.

I am at the office working right now, but I feel anxious about this situation and want to get it checked out. Just really noticed last night (3/27) that this is not me. I have been carefree and healthy all of my life.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information:

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms. XXXXXXX

I do not think Dr. Moser answers questions on this site anymore. HCM has not updated the pictures of it's physicians to reflect this. But I see that 2 hours have passed and it is important for an answer to not be delayed further.

What you are describing is a heart arrhythmia. Often these are benign irregularities in the heart rhythm. But if they cause light headedness, fatigue, or chest pressure, then they are concerning. Regardless, an arrhythmia needs to be evaluated to figure out the source of what the problem is and the type of problem.

I am particularly concerned when you say that you feel like your bra is pressing. This may be chest pressure. In fact it is very likely chest pressure. And women can have atypical symptoms for heart attacks and heart ischemia (not enough blood to the heart muscle) compared to the more classical symptoms men can get.

I strongly advise you go in to the ER now. Leave work if you are still there.

In the ER they will get an EKG, a rhythm strip, and hook you up to continuous monitoring while they check your heart enzymes via blood tests.

If you can, take an aspirin right now on your way to the ER. But go now - don't delay.

Please let me know how you are doing after you have been evaluated.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 31 minutes later
I just saw your response. Thank you. I have called my doctor and I am headed out now to an ER/Urgent care facility to get checked. XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good luck.

Detailed Answer:
Yes - I am glad you are going.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ischemia

doctor1 MD

Because of increased noise in my left ear, tinny sounds and small muscular spasms through the left side of my face and head, I had an MRI to rule...

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with mild ischemia in the anterior front bottom feed heart muscle. I teach at a college and carry a heavy load of materials in...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from CAD(TVD) and undergone ptca+stent to RCA EF is 45%. Jut now I have done TMT test and is shown mildly positive for reversible...

doctor1 MD

I have a history of anxiety and Gerd. In XXXXXXX I went in hospital for rib pain They kept me and put me on a heart monitor witch was fine, ekg was...

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with very frequent premature ventricular complex. I have had 4 ECG all borderline or abnormal with different automated...