question-icon

Suggest remedy for headaches and muscle pain when on Levofloxicin antibiotics

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hello Doc, I was advised to take levofloxicin antibiotic 500mg for 7 days suspecting utheral infect. but aftrr the second dose i got severe musle pain and headche. I stopped antibiotic and doc prescribed ibuprofen to help headache and muscle pain. Its been almost i have stopped antibiotic aftr second dose but i still have pain and burning sensation in knees and elbow. and headache is persistant day and night . please help. headache started after antibiotic and its actuall on one side and back of head. I dont have more pain in the front i.e forehead but most of time backside. I am feeling to pull my hairs always to make it feel better. What could be the reason ? Still how long it takes to go away ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
possibly tension headache

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

The pain you are feeling in your head seems to be tension headache rather than related to levofloxacin use.

Viral infection might be a possible cause with headache as single symptom.

I advise to :
- continue taking ibuprofen to relieve headache
- increase water intake
- monitor your blood pressure
- have your meals regularly

If the pain is not improved after stopping levofloxacin, then it is not related to this drug.

You can discuss with your doctor to change therapy as your urethral infection should not be left untreated.

Hope it helped!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (12 minutes later)
Hello Doctor, Thank you
1) Does this tension heaches will be continous day night ? i feel heavy even when i get up in the morning
.2) Levofloxicin casuse any damage to head or nevers in head???? because many people complain in forums as levofloxicin cause headach.
3) Now please advise me did u get any such paitients who complaied abt headche aftrt using antibiotic ? and does it go away by self ?. sometimes my ear also pains. and as you advised i will follow the above.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following answers to your queries

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

1. Tension headache can persist day and night. Oral pain killers, applying local analgesic cream/gel, massage and applying warm clothing on the back of head or neck can help.

2. It is true that in few cases, patients complain of muscular or joint pain after using levofloxacin. To determine that levo is the real cause, we should exclude other causes as mentioned earlier.

Plus, such complains will disappear after stopping levo, which in your case, had not stopped.


3. This is a rare complication and only 1 of my patient has reported as side effect.
Others had no problem.

Hope it answered to your queries!
Dr.Albana


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (35 minutes later)
Hello Doc, My worry is if it us side effect does it go away by self ? my worry is it should not cause further damage. i have stopped antibiotic 20days back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Usually effects should be over by now

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes, side effects will go once stop treatment with levo. If symptoms are still present, then other pathologies are to be excluded.

Continue following earlier advice for a few more days.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7207 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for headaches and muscle pain when on Levofloxicin antibiotics

Brief Answer: possibly tension headache Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. The pain you are feeling in your head seems to be tension headache rather than related to levofloxacin use. Viral infection might be a possible cause with headache as single symptom. I advise to : - continue taking ibuprofen to relieve headache - increase water intake - monitor your blood pressure - have your meals regularly If the pain is not improved after stopping levofloxacin, then it is not related to this drug. You can discuss with your doctor to change therapy as your urethral infection should not be left untreated. Hope it helped! Dr.Albana